?
Solved

dns problems

Posted on 1997-09-10
20
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hi,

I am trying to get nslookup working on my Sun Sparc IPX running Solaris 2.5.
As far as i know, i have setup the resolv.conf and hosts file aswell but whenever I try to do an nslookup I get the error:
***Cant find server name for address 194.164.2.10: non-existent domain
***Cant find server name for address 194.164.2.11:
non-existent domain
*** Default servers are not available
 Can anybody help?
0
Comment
Question by:ianfoster
  • 9
  • 8
  • 2
  • +1
20 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ianfoster
ID: 1582474
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:red031197
ID: 1582475
can u ping ure DNS server?sounds like u have not entered the domain entry in resolv.confadd ure hostname as a FQDN in /etc/hosts
0
 

Author Comment

by:ianfoster
ID: 1582476
Thanks for the reply, I think i've already done what you have suggested, what do you think?
I can ping the two dns servers and any other internet host both by name and ip address with no problems at all but i just can't run nslookup!

This is my resolv.conf file

domain netkonect.net
search netkonect.net
nameserver 194.164.2.10
nameserver 194.164.2.11

/etc/hosts file

127.0.0.1      localhost
194.164.2.10      ns.netkonect.net
194.164.2.11      ns1.netkonect.net
194.164.5.10      taz.netkonect.net #(my machine)

Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:red031197
ID: 1582477
this looks ok I do not know about search netkonect.net.I usually alias the FQDN like:194.164.5.10   taz    taz.netkonenect.netThe only other thing to check is /etc/nsswitch.conf whcih contains search order like:hosts:          files [NOTFOUND=continue] dns
0
 

Author Comment

by:ianfoster
ID: 1582478
i've aliased taz in the hosts file and checked the nsswitch.conf file which has the following entry:
hosts:      files dns

Anything else you can think of?

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:red031197
ID: 1582479
i'd put what i put in the nsswitch.conf file this should work nowthe only other thing is the domainname command but i think this is for NIS only
0
 

Author Comment

by:ianfoster
ID: 1582480
Hmmm, i've added the [NOTFOUND=continue] statement in and that made no difference.
Not to sure what you mean about the domainname command but we are not running NIS so i guess that's irrelavant anyway.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:red031197
ID: 1582481
if u ping an address in you DNS not in ure hosts what happens?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ianfoster
ID: 1582482
If i ping any other host in the world e.g www.netscape.com or www.experts-exchange.com, it works fine, nor problems at all!
Is there anything i should be reloading/restarting when i make any changes to the hosts file?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:red031197
ID: 1582483
if u can see DNS entries whats the prob?u could try a reboot
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:red031197
ID: 1582484
sorry I have just re-read nslookup doesnt workright try this:/etc/resolv.confdomain ...hosts=bind,localnameserver <ipaddr>/etc/hosts forget the domain names just the hostnames...    tazleave out the dns servers ip address'stake out NOTFOUND rubbish from /etc/nsswitch.confthen kill -HUP <pid if bind>
0
 

Author Comment

by:ianfoster
ID: 1582485
The problem is that I can't run the nslookup tool on my machine which would be handy.
I've rebooted and that made no difference.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ianfoster
ID: 1582486
You've confused me a little with your last comment, can you clarify please!
So far i've taken out the notfound entry in nsswitch.conf but im not to sure what you mean about the hosts file.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:red031197
ID: 1582487
dont stick the nameserver ip addresses in thereand *don't* stick the FQDN in there just 'taz'if this doesn't work, I do not no a patch ;)ReD
0
 

Author Comment

by:ianfoster
ID: 1582488
It works! the problem was that our nameservers 194.164.2.10 and 194.164.2.11 failed when nslookup tried to do a reverse lookup on either of those addresses.
All I have done is use some alternative ip addresses for the nameservers and it all works :)
Thanks a lot for your help.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:red031197
ID: 1582489
geez, u could have given us your points!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jlms
ID: 1582490
Please delte the question so nobody else falls here anymore
0
 

Author Comment

by:ianfoster
ID: 1582491
How would i do that? :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jlms
ID: 1582492
You have to send an e-mail to the admin. of the service.
Check the "Abou us" in the home page.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gabsi earned 100 total points
ID: 1582493
You have to configure the /etc/nsswitch.conf file.If you use nis copy the nsswitch.nis file and modify it.   # /etc/nsswitch.nis:   hosts:      nis [NOTFOUND=return] filesIf no, copy the nsswitch.file file and modify it:
   # /etc/nsswitch.files:
   #
   # An example file that could be copied over to /etc/nsswitch.conf; it
   # does not use any naming service.
   #
   
hosts:      dns files
0