Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to GetWindowText() without sending

Posted on 1997-09-10
5
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I need to get the window caption of any window in the system. To avoid trouble with calling GetWindowText() on hung applications, I'd like to read the window title directly without sending it WM_GETTEXT. Is this possible?

I know I could use SendMessageCallback() but I wouldn't like to go into all that trouble. Simple tests with Microsoft Spy++ showed that it was capable of reading window titles of hung applications.
0
Comment
Question by:mikkon
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Hui
ID: 1406513
Spy++ works differently. It has a hook that watches the window messages so it can save the information before it hangs. It may also have access to hidden information (undocumented information).
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 1406514
Looking at Spy source code - it seems to use GetWindowText.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:faster
ID: 1406515
I think you can still use GetWindowText, to avoid hanging, you can create a number of threads, each thread will can this API, your main thread can monitor the behaviour of them and decide to let a hanging thread terminate and create a new one.  Of course, this is somehow complex to implement.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mikkon
ID: 1406516
Messing with several threads would be much more difficult than using SendMessageCallback().

I tested this with Spy++ (no source available, I guess?) so that I hung my application and then started Spy. It was capable of reading the title of my hung application so it probably uses some undocumented features. :-(
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
byang earned 200 total points
ID: 1406517
Just use SendMessageTimeout().

Still, you should launch threads. If you use a timeout value of 1 second, and there're 3 hang programs having a total of 15 windows, your app. could timeout 15 seconds.

BTW, just because an application is hung doesn't mean calling GetWindowText() on it will hang.


0