Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

i can't print

Posted on 1997-09-10
5
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
printing works with the "cat <file> > /dev/lp" command, but when i use "lpr <file>" or "pr <file> | lpr", nothing prints.  if i query with "lpq", "Warning: no daemon present" and the job info is written to the screen.  being a rookie, how can i use the lpr command _and_ start a daemon? thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:nrkdagn
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1629748
Usually there is a script somewhere below /etc (depending on your Linux distribution), starting the deamon lpd.
Grep for lpd in those scripts. You must enable that script (again: depends on distribution).
0
 

Author Comment

by:nrkdagn
ID: 1629749
i found the answere in a 50 dollar text.  it was over a page long.
-brett
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jlms earned 200 total points
ID: 1629750
Then delete the question from the forum so we don't get here unecesarly.
Regards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nrkdagn
ID: 1629751
is this an indefinite loop?  i wish i could erase this question, but as far as i can see, i can only grade the response or increase the points (or add these comments). :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jlms
ID: 1629752
Please ccheck again, there is a little box somewhere to delete the question! I just did it one or two weeks ago (but that does not mean that nothing changed since then :) )

Regards.
0