Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

types errors

Posted on 1997-09-10
5
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I am work with Performa 6400/180 and System 7.5.3, opening
some aplications i have problems Error Type 10 or type 11; this errors do restart the computer and lost information
unsaved.  What does it meam  this mistakes, where obtain
complete information of others type errors.

Thanks for any information
0
Comment
Question by:idasuhin
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1537597
type 11 is a memory error. try allocating more memory to that app to get rid of the error. dunno bout type 10's. There are several little gizmos that tel ya the error code meanings. most can be found on amug..www.amug.org
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dooly
ID: 1537598
Some of those errors are due to minor bugs in some applications. Check with your software vendor to see if they have any free updates that fix the problem. Send a comment indicating some of the software you use for additional suggestions.

I noticed that quite a few of those errors disappeared after installing OS7.5.5, which you can get free from apple's web site at http://www.apple.com/
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 200 total points
ID: 1537599
The comments of weed and dooly are correct. For further informations about Apple system errors use the book Inside Macintish Vol II
0
 

Author Comment

by:idasuhin
ID: 1537600
the answers very generics but acceptable.
especificly need the URL of all type errors [1-11] with
deep description.
thank very much.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dooly
ID: 1537601
rbr -- Can you post a URL that lists all the System errors? Thanks,
dooly.
0