Solved

Windows95 Setup question

Posted on 1997-09-11
24
189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I'd like to try changing my Win95 default font to the Win3.1 default font (it looks the same, only bolded).  I haven't been able to find anywhere to do this.  The place where it seems like you should be able to change it is in Display properties, Appearance, Window, but only the font color is able to be changed here, bold is not an option available. I think it will take a change in the registry to do this, but I don't know what changes I need to make.

Thanks.  Jeanne
0
Comment
Question by:jgeake
  • 9
  • 7
  • 6
  • +2
24 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jgeake
ID: 1750554
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1750555
jgeake,
Go to: http://www.microsoft.com/kb/default.asp
At Step 1: Choose Windows 95
At Step 5: Enter as a Search Phrase "Win95 default font" without the quotes. You'll find 27 articles.
---------
Or tweakui is a good to to set defualt fonts ans many other goddies

0
 

Author Comment

by:jgeake
ID: 1750556
There was nothing at all in those 27 articles about changing the default font and there is nothing in Tweak UI that I could find that has anything to do with changing the default font.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ckezema
ID: 1750557
In Display Properties, on the apperance tab, you have to select each item that has a font attribute  will allow you to change the font and add bold, italics, etc...

example: right click on the desktop, select the appearance tab...change the item box to "active title bar"....you will then see that you can change the font and add attributes to it such as bold and italics and color.

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgeake
ID: 1750558
Do you think I would have asked this question if you could change the default font from Display Properties?  If you don't know what I want to change from my question, go to Display Properties, Appearance, Window, and change the color of your font.  I don't want the color changed of this text but I want it to be the font that came with Win 3.1, which looks the same, only bolded.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1750559
Because of this article, it leads me to believe that your setup was just about 1/2% incomplete.
Please read:
pay attention to =================RESTORE SECTION 2
How to Restore the Default Fonts in Windows 95

Last reviewed: August 14, 1997
Article ID: Q152974
95 WINDOWS kbsetup kbenv kbhowto

The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Windows 95

SUMMARY

This article describes how to restore the default fonts included with Windows 95. This may be necessary if one or more
font is missing or damaged.

MORE INFORMATION

The Windows 95 Setup program has a Restore Windows Files option that you can use to restore missing or damaged
font files. To use the Restore Windows Files option to restore the default font files, run Windows 95 Setup from within
Windows 95. If Setup finished successfully the last time you ran it, the following choices are displayed:

Restore Windows files that are changed or corrupted
Copy all Windows files again

Choosing the first option replaces only files that are missing or have changed since the last time you
ran Setup. Choosing the second option replaces all files.

If the Restore Windows Files option does not appear when you run Setup from within Windows 95, please see the
following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:

ARTICLE-ID: Q141841
TITLE     : Restore Windows Files Option Missing from Setup


In Windows 95, each font has one or more files associated with it. Although a font's properties
normally identify the files associated with the font, it can be difficult to determine which files are
associated with a font. In addition, it can be difficult to determine the name of a font. For example,
the font that Windows 95 uses to display text in menus, title bars, and dialog boxes is a font
installed on your computer, but it is often difficult to determine which font Windows is using.

Because it can be difficult to determine which files are associated with a font, or to determine the name of a font, it may
not be possible to restore missing or damaged fonts by extracting individual files from your original Windows 95 disks or
CD-ROM. Restoring the default fonts using the Restore Windows Files option in Setup is a much more reliable method.
=================RESTORE SECTION 2
Restore Windows Files Option Missing from Setup

Last reviewed: August 13, 1997 Article ID: Q141841 The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Windows 95

SYMPTOMS

When you run Windows 95 Setup from within Windows 95, the Restore Windows Files option (also known as the Verify Install option) may not appear.

CAUSE

This behavior can occur if a title in the Setuplog.txt file contains more than 32 characters (including spaces). Titles are also known as section headers, and begin and end with brackets ([]).

RESOLUTION

Disable any titles containing more than 32 characters in the Setuplog.txt file. To do so, follow these steps:

1.Restart the computer. When you see the "Starting Windows 95" message, press the F8 key, and then choose Command Prompt Only from the Startup menu.

2.Type the following lines at the command prompt:

attrib -h setuplog.txt edit setuplog.txt

3.Place a semicolon (;) at the beginning of any title containing more than 32 characters.

4.On the File menu, click Exit. Choose Yes to save the file when you are prompted.

5.Restart the computer and then run Setup again.

MORE INFORMATION

The Restore Windows Files option includes the following choices:

Restore Windows files that are changed or corrupted Copy all Windows files again

Choosing the first option replaces only files that are missing or have changed since the last time you ran Setup. Choosing the second option replaces all files and allows you to change the installation folder.

Note that if any of the following lines are missing from the Setuplog.txt file, the Restore Windows Files option will not be available in Setup:

restart=passed started=passed installdir=<directory> reboot=1
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgeake
ID: 1750560
Adjusted points to 200
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1750561
jgeake,
  I know what you are asking. The above, well would tell me why it was rejected. i don't mind rejection, but I do need to know what works and what doesn't and why to offer any help.
If you look here:
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\StdFont]
@="Standard Font"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\StdFont\CLSID]
@="{0BE35203-8F91-11CE-9DE3-00AA004BB851}"
The number is what we need to change to make it Bold. I don't know the number, but if you work with me we can find it.
Please go to http://www.globalserve.net/~coola/areg_home.html
and do some research, and I'll do the same. Between us I'm know we'll find the answer. This is a new one on me too.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1750562
JG: You really don't have to go through all these machinations to do what you propose. There's no need to make any changes in the registry. I'll layout the procedure as soon as the question reopens!  You gotta wait to Bud!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgeake
ID: 1750563
Smeebud, I haven't been able to find anything in the pages you suggested and since you haven't made any more comments, I'm assuming you haven't found anything either.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1750564
JG: You were close very early in this question, it just wasn't completely explained.

1. Right click on the desktop.

2. Click the appearance tab.

3. At the Item box, click the small down arrow to the right of that box and then select "icon".

4. Change the font lettering style to anything you would like it to be, or leave it as is.

5. To the far right you will see a small square box with the letter "B" in it. Click it to bold the lettering.

6. Click apply, then okay.

7. Windows may ask you to reboot your system.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jgeake
ID: 1750565
Changing the icon font does nothing to change the default font used in programs. To see what I want changed you can either change the color of the windows font and then open up a program or even better run both the 32-bit version and 16-bit version of the same program next to each other and see the difference in the font. (It needs to be a program that uses the default font.)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1750566
JG: based upon your last comment, I take it your looking to change the default fonts that you suggest windows uses when it starts various programs. Then you make the suggestion that I check both 16 bit and 32 bit programs.

First of all, the only default font you may be able to change is that equated with windows and windows modules as each program, such as excel, word, wordperfect etc all call their own default fonts. On the presumption that I understand you correctly, what your asking to do is change the default font for programs operating inside of windows, and that cannot be done as the environment is different than windows 3.xx.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgeake
ID: 1750567
Sure a word processor doesn't use the default font but a program like Eudora and many other programs use the Windows default font. If you run the 32-bit application that uses the default font and also run the same 16-bit application under Win95, they look different. I don't understand why you say it's impossible to change. It seems to my that if someone knew what they were doing, it could be done in the registry.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1750568
JG: To do that, someone who knew what they were doing, as you suggest would have to report every 16 bit DLL to a similar 32 bit DLL, make them thread safe and then add a VXD for each one. If you think that's easy, Microsoft sells Visual C++ for doing things just as you suggest. Good luck!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:yronnen
ID: 1750569
Windows95 doesn't use bold fonts as default. Nothing to do about that.

The best you can do is changing the fonts through the display control panel (Times new roman has a bold option - for example). That will partly help, but only partly.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 100 total points
ID: 1750570
Hang with me for a little while and I'll bet we can figure ths out.
At: [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Fonts] there is [ARIALBD.TTF]
If that were set in the Boot section on system.ini or another place, I'll have to experiment. We should be able to change. For instance your Schemes are in:
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\AppEvents\Schemes] and
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Appearance\Schemes]
In mine there is a reference to Arial that appears this way in hex: 00 00 41 72 69 61 6C 00 that translates to ..Arial.
if this were changed to ARIALBD in hex, then according to my logic that default would be BOLD as BD stands for.
I'm working on it.
Wadda ya think?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgeake
ID: 1750571
I don't have Arial or any other fonts referred to in ...\Schemes except for Windows Standard, although if I changed something on my desktop to using the arial bold font I could probably find the numbers, but what were you thinking of changing to the numbers? I have a Windows Standard in ...\Schemes and it's a lot more complicated than just a few numbers. Is this what you were thinking of changing to the arial bold numbers?

Here's something else we could possibly try.  Looking at a system.ini file on a machine running windows 3.1, I found these same references fixedfon.fon=vgafix.fon, fonts.fon=vgasys.fon, oemfonts.fon=vgaoem.fon as are in the win95 sytem.ini.  I was thinking that maybe windows 3.1 programs used these and 32-bit programs used something else specified in the registry for default fonts, (although it's possible that they both use these same fonts but that they are defined differently in a dll that a 32 bit program uses compared to the one that a windows 3.1 program uses)  Look under HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\Display\Fonts and HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\Display\Settings and tell me what you think the difference is.  Would maybe changing sserife.fon or smalle.fon in the first to vgasys.fon do what I want?  Could a *.fon be changed to arialbd.ttf? What do you think?  I'm a little afraid to try for fear I'll screw things up.  I wish I had a computer just for experimenting on.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1750572
Well here's what I just found out. I was (really) just getting ready to look you up when I got your message.
The Windows Default Font is MS Sans Serif. It not being a TTF you can't assign it ti bold. However, if you want to change say desktop Icon fonts that can be done. Then as far as each individual window, other that notepad(which may be a reg hack) can have it's own settings.
If you want to see a different font in Explorer File manager, then that will change when you change..well read the following;
Whatever is inside a window's contents is totally determined by the application. the only easy thing you have control over are the things like menu bars and titlebars.
If you're talking about changing the font for the icons on the desktop, that's done on the Display/Appearance tab under "icon", rather than "desktop". This will also change the font in Explorer. So, that's what all the other experts in the world(almost) have summed up.
I hope this helps.
Oh, if you want to see all font's in Appearance, go to Control Panel, Fonts, View, options, TrueType Tab, and uncheck the box.

I hope this helps.
I've tried more than the ideas you mentioned above and have not gotten anywhere with that. Only other option would be to "Write a Font", and I don't know anything about that.
::)))
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1750573
Thank you Smeebud, you confirmed my original answer!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1750574
Well Dew, I guess I'm on of those stubborn people that have to find out the hard way:)
But i do learn that way.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1750575
Not really Bud. It would be nice if we could develop a single source for windows issues. Fortunately I've gotten it down to 3, but even that takes time sorting and reading!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgeake
ID: 1750576
Thanks, smeebud, for helping me to at least find what needed to be changed. If in HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\Display\Fonts, I change MS Sans Serife from sserife.fon to serife.fon, it changes what I want changed, although not the way I want it changed.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1750577
I guess that is about as good as we could do for now.
Good luck and regards. DLTBGYD:)
0