Solved

Windows95 Networking question

Posted on 1997-09-11
34
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I want to connect my PC and Linux box using PLIP and TCP/IP.

I know the Linux side works (has been tested).

I am using the crynwr packet driver plip.com, I know this works (has been tested).

I am also using Trumpet Winsock V3.0 for Windows 3.1x and 95, I know this works (has been tested under wfw 3.11 on my PC).

I cannot establish a connection using Winsock in Win95.

I have tried several configurations and have installed and removed network drivers from Control Panel to try to find a conflict.  Nothing has worked.

Can anybody help?
0
Comment
Question by:pdunkley
  • 14
  • 14
  • 5
  • +1
34 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:joesurf
ID: 1549036
So you've got a Linux box with TCP/IP up and running on it, that you want to connect to your Win95 PC via TCP/IP ?

How do you want to connect them? via serial cable or network card ?

You said you're using the crynw & Trumpet winsock software. So you've tried them both on the Win95 machine?

All you really need to do is use Win95's inbuilt networking components, rather than setup Winsock & Crynwr... You need to install the adapter driver for your network card and the TCP/IP protocol from Microsoft.

Make sure both machines have an appropriate IP address with the same subnet mask and you should be ok.

Hope that helps, let me know if I'm on the right track.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jlms
ID: 1549037
What is PLIP???
0
 

Expert Comment

by:joesurf
ID: 1549038
Oh sorry.. I just realised you're using PLIP... so you want to connect them via a PARALLEL cable?

I don't know how well PLIP.COM will work under Win95.  There may be an alternative product that does the same thing though.

Have you considered getting some cheap network cards?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdunkley
ID: 1549039
Although cheap, the network cards are an expense.  The parallel cable cost nothing (I had the parts and a wiring diagram).

My PC (running 95) also has so many peripheral cards that I am already sharing IRQ's between several devices.

Is there a way to set up the TCP/IP before I enter Windows,  if so where would I get the software?  If the TCP/IP is set up under DOS (ie. in autoexec.bat & config.sys), would it be recognised when Windows 95 is loaded?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdunkley
ID: 1549040
PLIP: Parallel Line Internet Protocol (Like SLIP, but with a parallel cable, and Faster!)
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 30 total points
ID: 1549041
PDunkley: You can use PCAnywhere, which works very efficiently, or you can use the Windows direct cable connection. That info follows, including pin info:
==============
You can use the Direct Cable Connection tool to establish a
direct serial or parallel cable connection between two
computers. Windows 95 supports serial null-modem standard
(RS-232) cables and the following parallel cables for use with
Direct Cable Connection:
 
 - Standard or Basic 4-bit cables
 
 - Extended Capabilities Port (ECP) cables
 
 - Universal Cable Module (UCM) cables
 
Parallel cable connections are faster than serial cable connections. Use a
serial cable with Direct Cable Connection only if a parallel port or cable
is unavailable.
 
MORE INFORMATION
================
 
ECP cables work on computers with ECP-enabled parallel ports. ECP must be
enabled in your computer's CMOS settings for parallel ports that support
this feature. ECP cables allow data to be transferred more quickly than
standard cables.
 
UCM cables support connecting different types of parallel ports. Using a
UCM cable between two ECP-enabled ports allows the fastest possible data
transfer between two computers.
 
Pin Connections for a Serial Cable
----------------------------------
 
This section describes the wiring specifications for serial InterLink
cables that can be used with Direct Cable Connection. To make a serial
InterLink cable, make a serial cable with either a 9-pin or 25-pin female
connector on both ends, and wire the cable as follows:
 
   9-pin         25-pin              25-pin   9-pin         Description
   ----------------------------------------------------------------------
   pin 5         pin 7    <------>   pin 7    pin 5         Ground-Ground
   pin 3         pin 2    <------>   pin 3    pin 2         Xmit-Rcv
   pin 7         pin 4    <------>   pin 5    pin 8         RTS-CTS
   pin 1 and 6   pin 6    <------>   pin 20   pin 4         DSR-DTR
   pin 2         pin 3    <------>   pin 2    pin 3         Xmit-Rcv
   pin 8         pin 5    <------>   pin 4    pin 7         CTS-RTS
   pin 4         pin 20   <------>   pin 6    pin 1 and 6   DTR-DSR
 
The Ground (GRD) line is the reference signal ground for all other lines.
 
The Transmit Data (TD) line is used for sending data.
 
The Receive Data (RD) line is used for receiving data.
 
The RTS (Request To Send) line is used by the data terminal equipment (DTE)
to indicate that it is ready to send data.
 
The CTS (Clear To Send) line is used by the data communications equipment
(DCE) to indicate that it is ready to receive data.
 
The DSR (Data Set Ready) line is used by the DCE to indicate that it is
ready to communicate.
 
The DTR (Data Terminal Ready) line is used by the DTE to indicate that the
DCE should initiate communication.
 
Pin Connections for a Parallel Cable
------------------------------------
 
This section describes the wiring specifications for parallel InterLink
cables that can be used with Direct Cable Connection. To make a parallel
InterLink cable, make a parallel cable with male DB-25 connectors at both
ends, and wire the cable as follows:
 
   25-pin              25-pin   Description
   ------              --------------------
   pin 2    <------>   pin 15   N/A
   pin 3    <------>   pin 13   N/A
   pin 4    <------>   pin 12   N/A
   pin 5    <------>   pin 10   N/A
   pin 6    <------>   pin 11   N/A
   pin 15   <------>   pin 2    N/A
   pin 13   <------>   pin 3    N/A
   pin 12   <------>   pin 4    N/A
   pin 10   <------>   pin 5    N/A
   pin 11   <------>   pin 6    N/A
   pin 25   <------>   pin 25   Ground-Ground
 

0
 

Expert Comment

by:joesurf
ID: 1549042
Ok, so it seems parallel cable is your only option at this stage.

Most DOS based TCP/IP drivers will fail the moment Win95 loads up, so you really need something that supports TCP/IP over a parallel cable for Win95.

A direct cable connection will not give you TCP/IP.

There *may* be a way to hack win95 into adding a Parallel cable as a network adapter, but it would require some work and knowledge of how Win95 uses devices with its TCP/IP/network components.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1549043
Joesurf: What on earth are you talking about, "hacking". He doesn't need to "hack" anything. Here's the dope right out of the manuals, geez.
=================
Roughly 70 percent of portable PC users also use a desktop PC. As a result, they constantly need to transfer files and other data between the two machines. A simple way to effect these transfers is via a direct parallel, serial, or infrared connection.
With Direct Cable Connection, Windows 95 makes connecting two PCs significantly easier than it was before. The process of establishing a PC-to-PC connection is integrated into the shell and provides full participation for the client on a variety of networks. The services provided by a direct cable connection are much the same as those provided via a dial-up connection, only faster! The Direct Cable Connection application provides a connection to the host PC, much as Dial-Up Networking provides a connection to the dial-in server. The client can use shared files and directories on the host PC, or, if properly configured, the host PC can be used as a pass-through server to provide full network access for the client PC. Direct Cable Connection provides a simple, cost-effective solution when a portable PC needs infrequent or low-intensity network access.
The new support for Direct Cable Connection in Windows 95 has presented market opportunities for peripheral manufacturers. Using the ECP (Enhanced Capabilities Port) parallel ports found on newer computers along with a special “active” cable can provide data throughput rates in excess of 1 megabit per second over the parallel link. Parallel Technologies, for example, has introduced a line of “DirectParallel” cables designed to optimize the performance of direct cable connection links.
-----------------
With Direct Cable Connection, you can establish a direct serial or parallel cable connection between two computers in order to share the resources of the computer designated as the host. If the host is connected to a network, the guest computer can also access the network. For example, if you have a portable computer, you can use a cable to connect it to your work computer and network. To establish a local connection between two computers, you need a compatible serial or null-modem parallel cable.
Before you can transfer files from the host to the guest computer, the files must be in a shared directory, and File and Printer Sharing services for either Microsoft or NetWare networks must be enabled in the Network option in Control Panel. You can also apply share-level security to the shared files. For information, see Chapter 11, “Logon, Browsing, and Resource Sharing” and Chapter 14, “Security.”
 
Note   This capability is similar to that available with Interlink for MS-DOS 6.x, which allowed users to transfer data through the serial port between two personal computers.
 
Before you install and configure Direct Cable Connection, you need to decide:
·      What remote access and network protocols do you need to install on the guest and host computers? They must both be running at least one common network protocol in order to connect. The host computer can act as a gateway to an IPX/SPX or NetBEUI network, but not to a TCP/IP network.
·      What kind of cable do you need? Direct Cable Connection works with serial and parallel cables. For details, see “Direct Cable Connection” earlier in this chapter.
·      Do you want to assign a password to the host computer? If you assign a password on the host, all users connecting from the guest computer will be prompted for it. After connecting, the guest can access resources on the host computer according to the type of security applied to it, that is, user-level or share-level security. For more information, see Chapter 14, “Security.”
 
 
Note   After the host connects to the network, it can access shared resources on the guest computer.
---------------------------------------  
SYMPTOMS
========
 
Direct Cable Connection may not work when one or both computers are using
only the NetBEUI protocol with the Dial-Up Adapter and are located on the
same network.
 
On the computer configured as the guest, the Direct Cable Connection
Status dialog box displays the message "Verifying Username and Password,"
and then "Disconnect."
 
On the host computer, the Direct Cable Connection Status dialog box
displays the message "Verifying Username and Password," and then "Waiting
for the guest machine."
 
CAUSE
=====
 
You are using the Microsoft Client for Microsoft Networks and the NetBEUI
protocol to log on to the network. The direct connection fails because you
are connected to the network with an Ethernet adapter when you try to make
the direct connection. This causes the NETBIOS name projection to fail,
which in turn causes NetBEUI to fail negotiation. Since NetBEUI is the only
installed protocol, when it fails negotiation the connection is dropped.
This may also occur when you are using Dial-up Networking with only the
NetBEUI protocol installed.
 
RESOLUTION
==========
 
Install the IPX/SPX-compatible network protocol. To do so, follow these
steps:
 
1. Click the Start button, point to Settings, and click Control Panel.
 
2. Double-click the Network icon.
 
3. Click the Add button.
 
4. Click Protocol, then click the Add button.
 
5. Click Microsoft.
 
6. Click IPX/SPX-Compatible Protocol.
 
7. Click the OK button.
 
MORE INFORMATION
================
 
The NetBEUI protocol requires a unique name to identify a computer. You
cannot connect to the same network using the same name with two different
network adapters with this protocol.
 
The IPX/SPX-compatible protocol relies on a unique network ID and is
negotiated even if there is a name conflict. When you use this protocol,
you can make a direct connection while you are connected to the network.
 
Note that the behavior described in this article can also occur if the
host computer uses the TCP/IP and IPX/SPX-compatible protocols and is
connected to the network and the guest computer uses the TCP/IP protocol
and is not connected to the network. In this case, add the IPX/SPX-
compatible protocol to the guest computer to enable the direct connection.
 
The behavior described in this article can also occur if both computers
are using only the TCP/IP network protocol.
 

 


0
 

Expert Comment

by:joesurf
ID: 1549044
dew_associates: Thank you for your lovely & polite comments. Show a little respect please.

Read this: (quoted from your text above)

· What remote access and network protocols do you need to install on the guest and host computers? They must both be running at least one common network protocol in order to connect. The host computer can act as a gateway to an IPX/SPX or NetBEUI network, but not to a TCP/IP network.
--- (end quote)

Firstly, does PC Anywhere & Direct Cable connection work with Linux ? (we are attempting to connect a Win95 PC to a Linux PC via a parallel cable, not 2 Win95 PCs)

Secondly,  the text you've quoted there states it does NOT support TCP/IP hosting, which is specifically required.

Please get your facts straight before pasting a products copyrighted documentation into this area and abusing other users.

P.S: Two network cards would be cheaper & faster than purchasing PC Anywhere, even if it did work.

Note: If you don't otherwise use the LPT ports, you can disable them and set your network cards to IRQ 7 (providing you have an available ISA or PCI slot)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1549045
Joesurf: Respect is earned, it's not a freebie. This nice gentlemen is looking for answers, not more questions. Furthermore, unless someone lays out all of the possibilities, he may not know there is an alternative to a TCP/IP connection.
If windows 95 and Unix support the same protocols, he may have options he is unaware of.

Now as for your quoting me, please at least read it completely and quote me correctly!

Before you install and configure Direct Cable Connection, you need to decide:

*What remote access and network protocols do you need to
install on the guest and host computers?*

**They must both be running at least one common network
protocol in order to connect.**

***The host computer can act as a gateway to an IPX/SPX or
NetBEUI network, but not to a TCP/IP *network***.

****After connecting, the guest can access resources on the host computer according to the type of security applied to it, that is, user-level or share-level security****

*****Note After the host connects to the network, it can access
shared resources on the guest computer. *****

The gentlemen has already suggested to you that, "Although cheap, the network cards are an expense". Therefore, it was incumbent upon you to offer a solution working with what this man has available to him!

Lastly, and certainly not least, I abuse no one, if you feel abused then I am sorry you feel that way. I am not a hacker, but I am a certified professional with 20+ years of experience in the field. As for your comment about copyrighted materials, I would suggest that you get your facts straight. Evey piece of information that I/We rely upon here is either licensed to us for use in assisting users of Microsoft products, or is freely available in the public domain or is available in our product data base!

Now, let's get on with assisting this person solve his problem, if you don't mind that is!

PDunkley, you may want to check on three areas that we believe will assist you. The hosting ability in your present Unix environment, the protocols supported, HOST issues between Windows 95 and Unix (I'll send this to you if need be) and the use of LMHOST on Windows 95. I believe the correlation of these will solve your problem as noted earlier.




0
 

Author Comment

by:pdunkley
ID: 1549046
To dew_associates:

My unix environment is configured as described in the PLIP mini-howto.

The kernel is compiled with support for "dummy", "plip", "IP forwarding", "TCP/IP", and "PCTCP".

There are only two machines on my network, so the IP addresses are:

  200.0.0.1       Windows 95
  200.0.0.2       Linux

Netmask: 255.255.255.0

"login.access" and associated files are configured to allow anyone to login.

"rc.inet1" is configured to set up a PLIP connection from 200.0.0.2 pointopoint 200.0.0.1.

All other configuration files are unaltered from installation.

I am using Slackware 3.2

[ If it would help I can change to:

   Slackware 1
   Slackware 3.1
   Slackware 3.3
   Linux FT
   Redhat 2.1
   Redhat 2.2
   Debian 1.3      ]

As stated above: linux to linux will work, ncsa telnet (DOS) to linux will work, winsock will work under windows for workgroups (but this is no use to me).

I will appreciated being sent anything that will help.

Will the "PCAnywhere" you mentioned work?  Where do I get this?

I need a TCP/IP connection, I have an X Server for Windows 95 that I need to use, and it requires a TCP/IP network.

Thanks for any help

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1549047
Your last reply has confused me. Do I understand that you have a Linux based system and a Win95 based system that you want to cable together *plus* you want a tcp/ip connection to an Xserver running windows 95 (eg: 3rd computer)?

In your Linux based system, do you have Telnet available?

Is any terminal emulation available on the Linux system?

Is there any form of hosting available on the Linux system, especially anything that will support Windows Sockets 1.1 or later. Since there are so many changes to Linux that requires it's own research base.

If we can either setup an emulation in Linux, or have Telnet use available, we can connect using Windows 95.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:joesurf
ID: 1549048
dew_associates: I apologise for mis-quoting you, I don't usually like to stir up arguments.  I agree, lets try and work together to help this gentleman!  But one thing I will mention, your suggestion to use PC Anywhere is also an expense, and will not work anyway.  How incumbent of you.. :)  (that was a joke, please do not take offense)

pdunkley: I have done some research and found the following:

1. PC Anywhere can NOT connect to a Linux/Unix machine, it only allows file transfer over parallel cable anyway, not TCP/IP.

2. A direct-cable connection from a Win95 PC won't work as there is no equivalent for a DCC on Linux as far as I know.

I have tried finding a PLIP equivalent program for Windows 95, but have been unsuccessful, there is no support for it on the Crynwr site.

The only way I see it working with your current equipement is to setup a Parallel Cable in Win95 as a network adapter with TCP/IP support, which is currently not available, unless it is custom designed.  Either that or incur a small expense.  That is to the best of my knowledge, if there is another solution available, I'd like to hear about it!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1549049
Joe: I agree, PCAnywhere will not work within the Linux OS even though it is a variant of Unix. Unfortunately it is such a variant that PCAnywhere won't connect properly and then drops out. (tried it)
I think we need some clarity here, as he spoke of parallel cable *and* tcp/ip, which cannot be done within the Win95 OS, it must be one or the other (eg: one at a time).

Some Linux OS has the updates included for *HOSTS* if so then windows 95 can communicate using *LMHOSTS*, however one one connection at a time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdunkley
ID: 1549050
I think I have caused some confusion!

There are only two computers, one Linux machine and one Windows 95 PC.  The X Server is software that runs under Windows 95.

This software requires a TCP/IP connection to a unix host running the X system. (I know this X Server works with Linux, I have seen some one else use it)

As for the configuration of the Linux system I am able to do the following using two Linux computers (using the parallel cable and TCP/IP):

     rlogin from computer A to computer B
     Telnet from computer A to computer B
     rlogin from computer B to computer A
     Telnet from computer B to computer A

I can also access HTML using a web browser and use ftp.

I am also able to do the above using a Linux computer connected to a DOS computer, and using a Linux computer connected to a Windows 3.11 computer.

The problem, I think, has nothing to do with Linux configuration or the hardware.  The problem does seem to be Windows 95 configuration.

If you know of any alternatives to using TCP/IP I will welcome them (any connection, even without X, is better than nothing, although X is close to essential), but please include full instructions on the location of software, and configuration.  (I have no experience in networking using any protocols other than TCP/IP.  I would not know where to begin or even how to configure linux for another type of networking, such as IPX/SPX).
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1549051
ODunkley: It appears as thought there is a common thread here that you can use, Telnet. Telnet is supplied with Windows 95. Here's what I have been able to locate thus far.

Much of the information on the Internet is still available only if you use Telnet. Windows 95 provides a version of Telnet that you can run from the Start menu.
To run Telnet from the Start menu
 1.      Click the Start menu, click Run and, then type telnet
 2.      In Telnet, click the Connect menu, and then click Remote Session.
 3.      In the Connect dialog box, type the host name of the Telnet site to which you want to connect to.
 4.      In the Term Type box select a terminal mode. The default is VT-100.
 5.      In the Port box, select a port. The default is Telnet.
 6.      To start the Telnet session, click the Connect button.
 7.      To capture data to a file, type terminal/start logging
 
For more information about using Telnet, see online Help.

The Telnet files should be in your c:\windows directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdunkley
ID: 1549052
I know about the Windows 95 Telnet.

The following programs (all supplied with Windows 95) fail to work within 95:

      Telnet
      Ping
      FTP

Not only do these not work, other versions of the above downloaded from the internet will not work either.  The TCP/IP problem is something fundamental within 95.

The version of Trumpet Windsock I use is a WIndows 95 version (Trumpet Winsock V3.1).  When run it confirms that:

     PLIP.COM has run.
     WINPKT.COM has run (This would not run without PLIP being properly setup, and Trumpet gives an error when WINPKT is not properly setup).
     My IP address and Netmask are correctly set.
     My ethernet address (for the parallel port) is correctly set.
   
Using ARP in linux the ethernet address for my PC (see last) has been setup.

According to the messages from Trumpet, PLIP is properly configured on 95.  I know it is properly configured under Linux, but it will not work.

Note: 95 to 95 works with Direct Cable Connection, but not TCP/IP networking using Trumpet.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1549053
PDunkley: You state that Telnet does not work. Can you elaborate as to where it fails or what it is that you see or do not see when it attempt to connect to the Linux based computer!
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdunkley
ID: 1549054
When using Telnet I get a "Host Connect Failed" error.  I am using the Linux machine's IP address, 200.0.0.2.

The IP addresses used are:

    Linux       200.0.0.2
    Windows 95  200.0.0.1
    Netmask     255.255.255.0
    Network     200.0.0.0

Localhost is setup.

The computers are not attached to any other networks, so there are no IP conflicts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdunkley
ID: 1549055
I forgot to add, the names are:

    Linux Dantooine
    Windows 95 Tatooine   (Yes, these are planets from Star Wars)

The domain is peter (First thing that came into my head when the question was asked)

My HOSTS files are set up correctly on both platforms
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1549056
Are you using DNS for name resolution on the Win95 machine?

Have you used the winipcfg utility to setup the windows 95 machine. I have to ask only because it should work. One of our people installed Linux and a few other programs  on a new machine last night to play with and he has it running Telnet direct cable today!

One thing he mentioned to me this am was that Telnet daemon must be running on the Linux machine, and you must have correct permissions on that as a host.

Have you downloaded and installed the latest microsoft windsock update and installed it? Can you ping the Linux from the Win95 machine?

0
 

Author Comment

by:pdunkley
ID: 1549057
Just a few questions:

  1 How do I set up the Telnet daemon?
  2 How do I set up the permissions?
  3 What do I do to set up my system for DNS (on the Linux side)?
  4 What settings should I put in the "winipcfg"?
  5 What Windows 95 networks adapters/protocols should be installed?  What should their settings be?

Basically, could you give me full information on your systems network configurations?

Sorry to ask all this without trying myself, but I have no Internet access at home (where the system is), and will not be able to ask for any help if I have a problem with this until Monday.

Thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1549058
1. Telnet Daemon comes with the Telnet package you should have with Linux. It is part of it's hosting capability.

2. Permissions are the level of entry permitted on Telnet within Linux, eg: like windows, the level of sharing in the setup program.

3. Microsoft TCP/IP includes the DNS resolver functionality used by NetBIOS over TCP/IP and Windows Sockets connectivity applications such as FTP and Telnet to query the name server and interpret the responses (Telnet host on your Linux). The key task for DNS is to present friendly names for users and then resolve those names to IP addresses, as required by the internetwork.  (eg: conversion HOSTBOB = xxx.xx.xxx.x)

4. This is a clip from MS KB:
------------------------------------------
To view your current TCP/IP settings using Winipcfg, follow these steps:
 
1. Click the Start button, and then click Run.
 
2. Type the following line in the Open box, and then click OK:
 
      winipcfg
 
Your current TCP/IP settings are displayed. To view additional information, click More Info.
 
NOTE: The Winipcfg display is not updated dynamically. To view changes, quit Winipcfg and then run it again.
 
If your IP address was dynamically allocated by a Dynamic Host
Configuration Protocol (DHCP) server, you can use the Release and Renew buttons to release and renew the IP address.
 
The following sections describe the settings displayed by the Winipcfg tool.
 
Adapter Address:
 
This string of hexadecimal numbers represents the hard-coded identification number assigned to the network adapter when it was manufactured. When you are viewing the IP configuration for a PPP connection using Dial-Up Networking, the number is set to a default, meaningless value (because modems are not hard-coded with this type of address).
 
IP Address:
 
This is the actual IP networking address that the computer is set to. It is either dynamically assigned to the computer upon connection to the network, or a static value that is manually entered in TCP/IP properties.
 
Subnet Mask:
 
The subnet mask is used to "mask" a portion of an IP address so that TCP/IP can determine whether any given IP address is on a local or remote network. Each computer configured with TCP/IP must have a subnet mask defined.
 
Default Gateway:
 
This specifies the IP address of the host on the local subnet that provides the physical connection to remote networks, and is used by default when TCP/IP needs to communicate with computers on other subnets.
 
The following settings are displayed if you click More Info:
 
DHCP Server:
 
This specifies the IP address of the DHCP server. The DHCP server provides the computer with a dynamically assigned IP address upon connection to the network. Clicking the Release and Renew buttons releases the IP address to the DHCP server and requests a new IP address from the DHCP server.
 
Primary and Secondary WINS Server:
 
These settings specify the IP address of the Primary and Secondary WINS servers (if available on the network). The WINS servers provide a service translating NetBIOS names (the alphanumeric computer names seen in the user interface) to their corresponding IP address.
 
Lease Obtained and Lease Expires:
 
These values show when the current IP address was obtained, and when the current IP address is due to expire. You can use the Release and Renew buttons to release and renew the current IP address, but this is not necessary because the DHCP client automatically attempts to renew the lease when 50 percent of the lease time has expired.
 
REFERENCES
==========
For additional information about using the TCP/IP protocol in Windows 95, please see the following articles in the Microsoft Knowledge Base: ARTICLE-ID: Q132736 TITLE     : Windows 95 Networking Questions and Answers  ARTICLE-ID: Q138789
TITLE : How to Connect to the Internet in Windows 95
 
Or, click the Start button, click Help, type "tcp/ip" in the Index tab, and then view a topic.
 
Or, see pages 431-444 of the Microsoft Windows 95 Resource Kit.
==============================
5.   Telnet Issues:

"Telnet" . This connectivity command starts terminal emulation with a remote system running a Telnet service. Telnet provides DEC VT 100, DEC VT 52, or TTY emulation, using connection-based services of TCP.
To provide terminal emulation from a Windows 95 computer, the foreign host must be configured with the TCP/IP program, the Telnet server program or daemon, and a user account for the computer running Windows 95.
The Telnet application is found in the Accessories program group if you install the TCP/IP connectivity utilities. Telnet is a Windows Sockets-based application that simplifies TCP/IP terminal emulation with Windows 95.
 
Note   Microsoft does not provide the Telnet server daemon (telnetd).
 
Syntax
telnet [host [port]]
Parameters

host
Specifies the host name or IP address of the remote system you want to connect to, providing compatibility with applications such as Gopher and Mosaic.

port
Specifies the remote port you want to connect to, providing compatibility with applications such as Gopher and Mosaic. The default value is specified by the telnet entry in the SERVICES file. If no entry exists in the SERVICES file, the default connection port value is decimal 23.

====================
You can use common protocols and here's some more info about them. Owing to your limited internet access I've clipped the entire page for you!
=====================
This section contains information about troubleshooting problems related to network protocols. For general information about troubleshooting the network installation, including how to use net diag, see Chapter 7, Introduction to Windows 95 Networking. For information about troubleshooting procedures and tools provided with Windows 95, see Chapter 35, General Troubleshooting.
You cannot connect using NetBEUI.
7      Use net diag to test for NetBIOS connectivity over the LANA that NetBEUI is using. If it fails, check the transceiver type, cabling, and adapter.
7      Check the NetBEUI protocol bindings.
7      Verify that routing is not involved.
 
A NetBIOS application fails to start.
This might be because the application is hard-coded to use the protocol on LANA 0 (such as Lotus Notes). You can force a particular protocol to always occupy LANA 0 by selecting it as the default protocol, as described in Setting LAN Adapter Numbers earlier in this chapter.
You cannot connect using the IPX/SPX-compatible protocol.
Verify that both computers trying to connect are using the same frame type and that other settings are correct for this protocol.
7      Verify the following in the Advanced properties for this protocol, as described in Configuring IPX/SPX-Compatible Protocol earlier in this chapter:
7      The correct Frame Type is set. The recommended setting is Auto, but this frame type only checks SAP broadcast traffic on the network and might be selecting an incorrect frame type in a mixed frame-type environment.
7      Source Routing is enabled and a cache size is set if needed.
7      The option named Force Even Length Packets is set properly. NetWare servers with older NetWare Ethernet drivers or older IPX routers may require even-sized packets. If required, change this setting to make sure the computer transmits only even-length IPX frames.
 
7      On the IPX routers, check the setting for Type 20 Packets (NetBIOS packets). When using NetBIOS over IPX, the IPX packet type is set to 14h (decimal 20). Manufacturers of routers might consider all NetBIOS traffic as being nonroutable LAN traffic even when carried over the routable IPX protocol, and so, by default, will not pass Type 20 NetBIOS IPX packets. To use NetBIOS over IPX connectivity, Type 20 packet passing must be enabled on the router.
7      Use net diag to test for IPX connectivity over the related LANA number used by NetBIOS over IPX.
7      Use System Monitor to view statistics for the IPX/SPX-compatible protocol. Then retry network operation and check the activity. If there is none, remove and reinstall the protocol, and then retry and retest the operation.
 
You cannot connect using TCP/IP.
Use the TCP/IP diagnostic utilities included with Microsoft TCP/IP to isolate network hardware problems and incompatible configurations. The following list describes which utility helps to identify various problems.
 
Use this utility      To accomplish this action

ping      Check host name, host IP address, and TCP/IP configuration; verify physical connection and remote TCP/IP computer
arp      Detect invalid entries in the ARP table on the local computer
nbtstat      Check the state of NetBIOS over TCP/IP connections, update LMHOSTS cache, and determine registered name and scope ID
netstat      Display statistics and state of current TCP/IP connections
tracert      Check the route to a remote computer
You can also use the IP Configuration utility (WINIPCFG) to display, update, or release TCP/IP configuration values.
To test TCP/IP using ping
7      Check the loopback address by typing ping 127.0.0.1 and pressing ENTER at the command prompt. The computer should respond immediately. (If you are using DHCP, use the IP Configuration utility to find the IP address.) To determine whether you configured IP properly, use ping with the IP address of your computer, your default gateway, and a remote host.
 
If you cannot use ping successfully at any point, verify the following:
7      The computer was restarted after TCP/IP was installed and configured.
7      The local computers IP address is valid and appears correctly in the TCP/IP Properties dialog box.
7      The IP address of the default gateway and remote host are correct.
7      IP routing is enabled on the router, and the link between routers is operational.
7      The local computers Registry includes an entry for lmhosts=c:\directory that correctly indicates the location of LMHOSTS.
 
If you can use ping to connect to other computers running Windows 95 on a different subnetwork but cannot connect using Windows Explorer or net use \\server\share, verify the following:
7      The correct host computer name was used.
7      The target host uses NetBIOS. If not, you must use FTP or Telnet to make a connection, and the target host must be configured with the FTP server daemon or Telnet daemon, and you must have correct permissions on the target host.
7      The scope ID on the target host is the same as the local computer.
7      A router path exists between your computer and the target computer.
7      LMHOSTS contains correct entries, so the computer name can be resolved.
7      The computer is configured to use WINS, the WINS server addresses are correct, and WINS servers are functioning.
 
The "Unable to connect to a server" message appears.
This message appears if name resolution fails for a particular computer name. If the computer is on the local subnetwork, confirm that the target server name is spelled correctly and that the target server is running TCP/IP. If the computer is not on the local subnetwork, be sure that its name and IP address mapping are available in the LMHOSTS file or the WINS database. If all TCP/IP elements appear to be installed properly, use ping with the remote computer to be sure that its TCP/IP software is working.
Use the nbtstat -n command to determine what name (or names) the server registered on the network. The nbtstat command can also display the cached entries for remote computers from either #PRE entries in LMHOSTS or recently resolved names. If the remote computers are using the same name for the server, and the other computers are on a remote subnetwork, be sure that they have the computers mapping in their LMHOSTS files.
IP address connects but host names do not.
Verify that the HOSTS file and DNS settings have been configured for the computer by checking settings on the DNS Configuration tab.
7      If you are using a HOSTS file, verify that the DNS host name of the remote computer is identical  especially in terms of spelling and capitalization  to the name in the file and the application using it.
7      If you are using DNS, verify that the IP addresses of the DNS servers are correct and in proper order. Use ping with the remote computer, and type both the host name and IP address to determine if the host name is resolved properly.
 
Use the netstat -a command to show the status of all activity on TCP and UDP ports on the local computer. A good TCP connection is usually established with 0 bytes in the send and receive queues. If data is blocked in either queue or if the state is irregular, there might be a problem with the connection. If not, you are probably experiencing network or application delays.
Connect times are long after adding to LMHOSTS.
You might experience long connect times with a large LMHOSTS file if there is an entry at the end of the file. If so, mark the entry in LMHOSTS as a preloaded entry by following the mapping with the #PRE tag, or place the mapping higher in the LMHOSTS file. Then use the nbtstat -R command to update the local name cache immediately. The LMHOSTS file is parsed sequentially to locate entries without the #PRE keyword. You should place frequently used entries near the top of the file, and place the #PRE entries near the bottom.



0
 

Author Comment

by:pdunkley
ID: 1549059
To dew_associates,  I am sorry to say that I am still unable to make a connection between Win95 and Linux.  I wonder, could you send me the following:

   1.  A list of networking options that should be compiled into the Linux kernel.
   2.  Copies of the configuration details from the relevent start up files (e.g. rc.inet1)
   3.  A list of the network adapters/protocols etc. that should be installed under windows, and the options that should be set in them.
   4.  Any other configuration information that could be required, including lists of additional software (and where to get it).

Note:  I have found, in my "System" window in control panel that I have a modem called: Parallel Cable LPT1.  Would it be possible to make a connection using this through "Dial-up Networking"?  I have tried this, but found that the only modem I could select (the parallel cable was not even an option) in this is my 14400 Fax-modem.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1549060
PD: The networking options are located within the Telnet portion of your Linux package. The one you require is enabling the Linux system to act as a HOST.
As for the configuration, that is layed out above. You only need to create an address that you can access using Windows 95 Telnet function. As for the network adapters/protocols in windows, you would be using a direct cable connection. Now, as for other software, that will take some research, and I will try as time permits. If you, indeed, have Telnet on the Linux machine, you should be able to configure it to act as a Host and logon with the Windows machine, also using Telnet.

0
 

Author Comment

by:pdunkley
ID: 1549061
My Linux Box already permits Telnet logins both from another Linux box using the command:

    telnet aaa.bbb.ccc.ddd

and from NCSA Telnet under MS-DOS using:

    telnet.bat -s aaa.bbb.ccc.ddd
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdunkley
ID: 1549062
My Linux Box already permits Telnet logins both from another Linux box using the command:

    telnet aaa.bbb.ccc.ddd

and from NCSA Telnet under MS-DOS using:

    telnet.bat -s aaa.bbb.ccc.ddd
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1549063
Okay, now run Telnet within windows 95 and set it up to access the address on the other machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdunkley
ID: 1549064
That is what I have been doing all along.  Telnet has always worked between Linux and DOS, and Linux and Linux.  It is only when Windows 95 is brought into the picture that the connection fails.   When in Windows 95 I am unable to even ping the Linux box.

I know that linux works and is configured correctly.  If you look at the original question you will see that I have always known this.

The problem is, and always has been getting Windows 95 to connect over a parallel cable using TCP/IP to a Linux box.

In summary:

Linux is configured correctly and always has been.

The cable works, and so do the ports it is attached to, because a connection can be made using NCSA Telnet under DOS.

The only time I have a problem is when connecting using Windows 95.

(Unfortunately it is Windows 95 I need the connection to be made with.  Although I know I can connect from DOS mode using NCSA Telnet this is no use to me other than to check the ports, cable, and Linux Config.).
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1549065
I am very much aware of your explanation and what you have working and what you do not have working!

From within Windows:
1. Click the Start menu, click Run and, then type telnet
2. In Telnet, click the Connect menu, and then click Remote
    Session.
3. In the Connect dialog box, type the host name of the Telnet
    site to which you want to connect to.
4. In the Term Type box select a terminal mode. The default is
    VT-100.
5. In the Port box, select a port. The default is Telnet.
6. To start the Telnet session, click the Connect button.

Now, assuming that you have the Linux box configured as a host using Telnet, you should be communicate from a Windows 95 session! This is what you wanted to accomplish, or am I missing something?

0
 

Author Comment

by:pdunkley
ID: 1549066
To dew_associates:

What you have said to do is exactly what I have done every time I have attempted to use Telnet from within Windows.  Under windows the parallel connection seems to fail completely.  As I have said before I am unable to even ping the Linux computer when I am in windows.  I am also unable to ping the windows computer when I am in Linux.

The problem I have is not an inability to use programs such as Telnet and ping, but the fact that I am completely unable to connect, in any way, to a Linux box over a parallel cable from within Windows 95 using the TCP/IP protocol.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1549067
PD: There appears to be more wrong than just the inability to communicate through windows 95 to Linux. If you can communicate from the Win95 based machine to the Linux box using dos, the Telnet emulation from Windows should be a snap. We're missing something obvious.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdunkley
ID: 1549068
Under DOS I have the crynwr packet driver PLIP.COM loaded, and I am not in Win95 (I have booted into DOS mode).

NCSA Telnet is configured to use an adapter called packet, at IRQ 7 (LPT1's IRQ), and vector 60 (The packet driver uses software interrupt 0x60).

I have tried to connect under windows using TCP/IP with and without the packet driver, with and without the WINPKT program.  Under windows I have used Windows own networking and Trumpet Winsock V3.1 for Windows 3.x/95 (I have tried these together and seperately).  According to Winsock WINPKT is correctly loaded when used, and WINPKT will not load without PLIP.COM being properly loaded.

You said that you had a Win95 computer connected to a Linux machine?  
Could you send me information on the configuration of the Win95 system?  What I need to know is what network drivers/protocols are loaded.  How are these network drivers/protocols configured.  Is there any software other than that provided by a basic Windows setup that I should install, maybe from another directory on the CD.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1549069
PD: The machines are just test beds with basic installs on them with nothing else. A straight Linux package and the other has OSR2 running. The only updates are on the Win95 machine, and include all of the Microsoft communications updates.  I will try and pull both machines apart either this afternoon or tomorrow morning and reassemble everything in an effort to come up with a specific procedure for you.
0