?
Solved

Windows95 Setup question

Posted on 1997-09-11
5
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Upon booting, Windows goes through its usual gyrations but then I get the DOS error message "Data error reading Drive C". When I try to continue I get the message "The windows registry or SYSTEM.INI file refers to this device file but the device file no longer exists.  ndis2sup.vxd".

If I then continue I get the same message about "bi-di.386".

I tried running in SAFE MODE but this only passes me quickly to the "You may turn off your computer now." message.

I checked the BOOTLOG.TXT file where I find the following lines among many reported succesful tasks.
"LOADING VXD = ebios"
"LOADFAILED  = ebios"
"LOADING VXD = EBIOS"
"LOADFAILED  = EBIOS"

then at the very end of the file I find:
"Initializing KERNEL"
"Terminate = KERNEL"
"Terminate = Win32"
"EndTerminate KERNEL"
"EndTerminate Win32"

At the Dos level I have tried to find the files mentioned above but in the windows\system directory if I try to run a DIR I get the "Data error reading Drive C" message.
I tried CHKDSK which told me that the file windows\system\grid.vbx is crosslinked. I then ran SCANDISK which told me of an error in that directory but when it tried to proceed beyond this, it seems to be stuck in an endless loop.

Please help me. I've fallen and I can't get up.
0
Comment
Question by:BobArnett
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
johnt082197 earned 40 total points
ID: 1750579
First of all, avoid rebooting while in sacndisk, as I guess you ended up doing. I would suggest that you first backup all your important file.
Then I am sorry to tell you, it looks like you have a bad hard drive.
Try to use scandisk under windows (safe mode if needed) I don't know if it'll work.
If it doesn't, run "chkdsk > c:\chkdsk.txt"
upload that file here, please.
Also, tell me how you ended up posting here if your computer is in that bad of a shape.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:webb
ID: 1750580
I suggest you boot from a floppy and try reformatting the disk.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
ID: 1750581
That's good, webb, but we might want to look into less definitive solutions first :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobArnett
ID: 1750582
I am using another computer I have at work to communicate about this problem with my home computer. Unfortunately, I couldn't get in to Windows on my home computer to try to run ScanDisk there. I did get corroboraion on your 'bad hard drive' answer from a local repair shop however and since I'd been wanting more than the 125MB drive anyway and I have good backups and the price-per-mb is so low these days, I'm opting for a replacement.
Thanks for your help. It's nice having you guys here.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
ID: 1750583
125 for Windows 95 is NOT enough anyway. Moreover, those small drives are usually too slow to start with. :)
Good luck!
0