?
Solved

PPP with Caldera OpenLinux

Posted on 1997-09-11
3
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have been trying to get my ppp link working with my ISP using OpenLinux.  I had no trouble with slackware.  The problem seems to be in accessing any computers on the Internet once I have got the ppp connection going. I have my chat script working fine.  It dials in and when I run ifcfg it shows ppp0 with an IP number and some other info.  The only links I can make are to my assigned IP number or localhost.  Thanks for any help you can give.
Joe Stillwell
jstillw@pacifier.com
0
Comment
Question by:jstillwell
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jlms
ID: 1586550
Can you ping other machines? Your ISP? Using IP number?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jstillwell
ID: 1586551
I can't ping other machines, just myself.  I think I may go back to Slackware. I had no problems with it.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
demiurg earned 200 total points
ID: 1586552
Do you have your hame server properly configured?
Look in /etc/resolv.conf and compare it with what you
had on Slackware, if you can't - ask your ISP for
name server IP address
0