Solved

Problem with the W95 icons.

Posted on 1997-09-11
30
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
My W95 icons, don't move. I can't click on and icon and move it to other folder, or other part on the desktop.
This problem ocurs after I run any program.
0
Comment
Question by:giron
  • 14
  • 14
  • 2
30 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Giron: The attached from the MS Tech Data Base should help you!

Problem
========
You may experience any one or all of the following symptoms:
 
 - When you add a new icon to the desktop, the icon may seem to disappear if the desktop already has a large number of icons.

Although you cannot see the icon, you can find it using the Find tool,
and it appears in the Desktop folder.
 
 - When you move an icon from one location on the desktop to another, the  icon returns to its original location.
 
The Reason
===========
 Disappearing Icons
------------------
This behavior can occur if you are using the Auto Arrange option for icons on the desktop. When there are too many icons on the desktop to be displayed without overlapping, icons may be placed off the visible portion of the screen.
 
Cannot Move Icons
-----------------
This behavior can occur if you are using the Auto Arrange option for icons on the desktop.
 
How to fix it!
==========
Disappearing Icons
------------------
 
To work around this behavior, use any of the following methods:
 
 - Create one or more folders on the desktop, and then drag icons from
   the desktop into a folder until all the remaining icons on the desktop
   are visible.
 
 - Use the Find tool to locate a missing icon and then drag it to
   another location, such as a new folder on the desktop.
 
 - Use a higher screen resolution, so you can see more of the desktop.
 
   NOTE: Your video card and monitor must be capable of supporting a
   higher resolution.
 
 - Adjust the icon spacing on the desktop. To do so, adjust the Icon
   Spacing (Vertical) and Icon Spacing (Horizontal) items on the
   Appearance tab in Display properties.
 
 - Turn off the Auto Arrange option for icons on the desktop, and then
   place icons on the desktop where you want them.
 
Cannot Move Icons
----------------------------
 Turn off the Auto Arrange option for icons on the desktop, and then place
icons on the desktop where you want them.
 
Notes/Status Issues
==================
 Disappearing Icons
------------------
Microsoft has confirmed this to be a problem in Microsoft Windows 95. We are researching this problem and will post new information here in the
Microsoft Knowledge Base as it becomes available.
 
Cannot Move Icons
---------------------------
 This behavior is by design.

0
 

Author Comment

by:giron
Comment Utility
I'm in the profession and the answer that you give me it's obviously. This option it's not check. ;-)

The problem is that the icons, when I click and mantain click the mouse, in order to move the icon (archive, for example) from a folder to other, the icon never move. Please it's something so extrange that I don't explain it. Try again please. :-)

Thanks for all.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
Comment Utility
I experience this problem myself from time to time, and the only way to solve it is a nice good restart...
It might sound odd, but the best solution up to now...
0
 

Author Comment

by:giron
Comment Utility
Restart it's reinstall W95 software?

If it's this I consider that the solution is very poor.

Excuse me if I'm very exigent, but I think that reinstall a product is the last solution for our profession.

Thank for all,

Giron.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
Comment Utility
You sounded like in the profession the way you answered dew-associates, so would RESTART for you is the same of RE-INSTALL ??
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 10 total points
Comment Utility
Giron: You may be in the profession, and please do not misunderstand my comments, however it appears that you do not understand the vagaries of the windows 95 operating system, or at least the poor fashion in which it loads. As an example, small insignificant things such a misaligned CD Rom driver, old hard drive, minor memory errors and even small BIOS problems can cause Windows 95 to skip a beat while loading. Furthermore, expanding "cab" files on DMF disks was somewhat innovative in 1992-1995, however today they are antiques.
Your misunderstanding og Magigrafs comment regarding a restart or a reload of windows 95 should be taken to heart. As an example, just today, on a newly assembled system with brand new and tested components using a new, sealed copy of Windows 95 OSR-2 resulted in four of 27 can files not being loaded as well as IE 3.0 not being fully loaded. A load-in that should have taken no more than 45 minutes start to finish took all day to resolve. We would all like to think of ourselves as professionals with considerable knowledge and experise, however I learn something new each and every day and I sincerely hope that continues. Sometimes, when we examine the time that we waste asking a load of questions involving one problem and compare that to a strip-out and reload, the reload would have saved us time in the long run. You may accept the answer or reject it at your option!
0
 

Author Comment

by:giron
Comment Utility
I think that this isn't the solution. It should be another way to solve the problem, some archive corrupted, like "ShellIconCache" from "Windows" folder, for example.

I accept the answer, because the files that I replace with the originals, installing part of the OS, always solve any type of problems, but I think this is the worth solution always, and should be skipped.

Thanks for all,

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Giron: If the heads at Microsoft would share information such as which cab files could be expanded relating to various modules and their fixes, we all would fair better. Although we, as OEM's see more information than normal, we also see the deficiencies as well as the general lack of concern at street level. Here's something to try that may avoid a strip out and reload.

Restart the system to MSDOS prompt only. Insert the Windows CD Rom into the drive and at the dos prompt type

D:\SETUP /df

This will check your system for corrupted files, clean the win.ini and system.ini and check/clean the registry, and will do it without affecting the installation or any other programs that have been loaded.

Best regards,
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:giron
Comment Utility
Thanks this is a good solution, but you are certainly that this don't touch the uninstalations of any programs as Microsoff-Office 97 for example?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Giron: I am certain!  It will fix registry errors though, therefore if you have a program that has, indeed, made an improper registry entry, this will correct it. You may then find a small problem with that application that may require it to be reloaded to fix it's improper entry. In any event, you will know the application that causes a problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:giron
Comment Utility
O.K.?

I have the problem since I pass power administration from W95 to nobody, and the sistem don't restar properly. Then I change anoher time from nobody to W95 and the problem don't go out.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Giron: Please explain what you mean by: "since I pass power administration from W95 to nobody, and the system don't restart properly. Then I change another time from nobody to W95 and the problem don't go out". I need more details to bridge the language gap!
0
 

Author Comment

by:giron
Comment Utility
When I have the solution to my problem?

I don't remember if I say you the next, because the History on your page don't apear.

When I change the power administrator from W95 to me it's when the problem apears, but althoug I change another time from me to W95 the problem don't disapear. This help you in order to obtain the answer.

Thanks for all,

Giron.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Okay Giron, it seems we have a bit of a language barrier, so you help me and I'll help you. Please explain what you mean by....

"When I change the power administrator from W95 to me it's when the problem apears, but althoug I change another time from me to W95 the problem don't disapear"

What do you mean by power administrator?

Are you left clicking or right clicking on the icons to move them?
0
 

Author Comment

by:giron
Comment Utility
O.K., Power Administrator is the icon on the control panel, named energy.

It's indiferent the button I click on, the icon is select but I can't move it.

This is good for you?


Excuse me for the delay in the response, but your server it's down and I can't do before.


Thanks for all,

Giron.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Okay now I understand what your asking. Your trying to move an icon from Windows 95 Control Panel to somewhere else. Sorry, but this cannot be done. The icon in control panel are exclusive to the Windows 95 setup!
0
 

Author Comment

by:giron
Comment Utility
Excuse, but I think that I don't explain correctly. The icons never move, any icons.

But the problem, apears when I do the change in the control panel.

O.K.?

Thanks,

Giron.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
I think I understand. Your clicking on an icon an nothing is happening...yes?  If so, which Icon?
0
 

Author Comment

by:giron
Comment Utility
Not when I click with the left button, action who do that the icon migth be execute. Is when I try to move them, this is, when I click and mantain the click in order to move this icon to other place. O.K.?

Which icons? All icons presents on W95 Operating System.

Thanks,

Giron.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Giron: The only Icons that you can move around are those on the desktop. All other icons are set by Windows to default locations. Here is some info for you, see if this helps!
============
Disappearing Icons
------------------
 
This behavior can occur if you are using the Auto Arrange option for icons
on the desktop. When there are too many icons on the desktop to be
displayed without overlapping, icons may be placed off the visible portion
of the screen.
 
Cannot Move Icons
-----------------
 
This behavior can occur if you are using the Auto Arrange option for icons
on the desktop.
 
RESOLUTION
==========
 
Disappearing Icons
------------------
 
To work around this behavior, use any of the following methods:
 
 - Create one or more folders on the desktop, and then drag icons from
   the desktop into a folder until all the remaining icons on the desktop
   are visible.
 
 - Use the Find tool to locate a missing icon and then drag it to
   another location, such as a new folder on the desktop.
 
 - Use a higher screen resolution, so you can see more of the desktop.
 
   NOTE: Your video card and monitor must be capable of supporting a
   higher resolution.
 
 - Adjust the icon spacing on the desktop. To do so, adjust the Icon
   Spacing (Vertical) and Icon Spacing (Horizontal) items on the
   Appearance tab in Display properties.
 
 - Turn off the Auto Arrange option for icons on the desktop, and then
   place icons on the desktop where you want them.
 
Cannot Move Icons
-----------------
 
Turn off the Auto Arrange option for icons on the desktop, and then place
icons on the desktop where you want them.
 
STATUS
======
 
Disappearing Icons
------------------
 
Microsoft has confirmed this to be a problem in Microsoft Windows 95. We
are researching this problem and will post new information here in the
Microsoft Knowledge Base as it becomes available.
 
Cannot Move Icons
-----------------
 
This behavior is by design.
 

0
 

Author Comment

by:giron
Comment Utility
The articles that you give me were the first answer to my question, and not is the problem. I ask you a question, when you like copy or move and archive from one directory to other what you do? I think you open the directory from you caugth the archive and the directory where you want to go. Then you click on the archive and mantain the click moving the archive from one directory to other, then you unclick the mouse and the archive is copy there. If you like move, only click with the rigth button.

This is that I can't do.

I hope this aclaration is really good for you. I understand your patient because my english is very bad.

Thanks for all, Giron.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
That's okay!

Using Windows Explorer, in the left window left click on the directory where the file or files are that you want to transfer, that will put them into the right window of explorer.

Scroll up or down and locate the directory in the left window where you want to transfer the files so that you can see the directory. In the right window  **right click** the mouse button and hold it on the file you want to transfer and drag it across to the left window until the directory where you want it to go is highlighted, then release the button. You will be asked whether you want to move the file or copy it, you can make a choice from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:giron
Comment Utility
Well we begin to understand, this is exactly what I can't do, whe I right click and hold, in order to move the file (icon who represents the file) the file don't come with me, this is the problem.

Thanks, Giron.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Okay Giron, explain to me what happens when you right click on a file in the right window and drag it across to a folder in the left window and release the mouse button. What options are there and are there any errors?
0
 

Author Comment

by:giron
Comment Utility
I click in a file, when I drag it across to the left window, the file don't come with me. The options don't apear, because the file don't move.

This is you want?, Giron.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Giron: There are 2 possible answers:

1. Somehow you have disable file transfer on your system either in the registry or as the result of a network option (if you are networking).

2. Your Windows 95 registry is damaged!
0
 

Author Comment

by:giron
Comment Utility
O.K., I agree with the second option, but I shearch along the registry of W95, and I don't see anything related with the files, icons, or files trnasfer. Do you know some place, that I can look.

Thans, Giron.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Giron: If there is a registry error or it is damaged so as to prevent you from making transfers, there is no place to research. You have to either:

1. Restore the registry

2. Reload windows 95 using the setup switches

3. Format and reinstall windows

0
 

Author Comment

by:giron
Comment Utility
I'd like you tell me some more about the second option. How can I do this?

Thanks, Giron.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Re-create the win.ini, system.ini and registry files by reinstalling
Windows 95.

To do this, perform the following steps.

NOTE: If you will require access to your CD-ROM drive from the command prompt, in order to reload windows 95 from your
CD-ROM disk, and in light of your memory being at the minimum of 16Mb, you will need to load Himem.sys. Therefore, please transfer the necessary files if they do not already exist, (Himem.sys, mscdex.exe, your cd-rom driver ????.sys, config.sys and autoexec.bat) to your startup disk.

1. Build the floppy startup disk as noted at the beginning of this answer and test it to make sure tou can access your cd-rom drive after booting from the startup disk.

2. Using either the MSDOS mode or find/files, rename your
present c:\config.sys and c:\autoexec.bat to config.old and
autoexec.old.

3. Put the startup disk into the floppy drive and reboot your
system.

4. Put your windows 95 cd-rom disk into the cd-rom drive, and
from the dos prompt type: (assuming that your cd-rom drive is
"D", if it is something else, than change it to you drive letter
and proceed.

D:\setup /df


Proceed with the install, however when asked whether you
want to proceed with a basic or custom install, choose custom.
When asked, go through each area and choose each item that
you want installed.

5. When setup has completed, windows will reboot itself and finish the installation. Note: Should you receive the same error, windows unable to load the registry, then repeat these steps.

Recovery of failed install (Memory Issue)

1. Build the floppy startup disk as noted at the beginning of this answer and test it to make sure tou can access your cd-rom drive after booting from the startup disk.

2. Using either the MSDOS mode or find/files, rename the
following files as noted:

\config.sys to config.old and
\autoexec.bat to autoexec.old.

3. From the Msdos prompt, type the following, touching enter
after each entry:

cd \windows
attrib -s -h -r system.dat
ren system.dat system.xxx
attrib -s -h -r user.dat
ren user.dat user.xxx
attrib -s -h -r system.da0
ren system.da0 system.yyy
attrib -s -h -r user.da0
ren user.da0 user.yyy

cd \
attrib -s -h -r system.1st
ren system.1st system.zzz

3. Type the following line and then press ENTER to remove all
user profiles:

deltree c:\windows\profiles

4. Put the startup disk into the floppy drive and reboot your
system.

5. Put your windows 95 cd-rom disk into the cd-rom drive, and
from the dos prompt type: (assuming that your cd-rom drive is
"D", if it is something else, than change it to you drive letter
and proceed.

D:\setup /df


Proceed with the install, however when asked whether you
want to proceed with a basic or custom install, choose custom.
When asked, go through each area and choose each item that
you want installed.


Please post your results!

Best regards,
Dennis

0