Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Iomega IDE Internal ZIP and ATAPI drivers

Posted on 1997-09-11
5
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
After I installed the Internal ZIP drive and changed the system driver to the IMGATAPI driver instead of the standard ATAPI driver, the event viewer logs Event Error 22 everytime I log in.  It says that the atapi and imgatapi driver are requesting the same IO even though the atapi driver isn't being used.  However, everything works except that the zip drive cannot eject a disk properly under Win NT 4.0.  I'm also using service pack 3.
0
Comment
Question by:mlee
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
j2 earned 400 total points
ID: 1782691
Have you turned off the ATAPI driver in the controlpanel / devices?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mlee
ID: 1782692
The atapi driver is off and the iomega imgatapi driver is on according to the SCSI panel and in devices, atapi is not started.  
I read somewhere that the atapi driver will request extra irqs.
If this is true and the iomega driver is some sort of hybrid atapi and proprietary driver, maybe errors might occur.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mlee
ID: 1782693
The atapi driver is off and the iomega imgatapi driver is on according to the SCSI panel and in devices, atapi is not started.  
I read somewhere that the atapi driver will request extra irqs.
If this is true and the iomega driver is some sort of hybrid atapi and proprietary driver, maybe errors might occur.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pyramid
ID: 1782694
Remove sp3 and reinstall you zip drive then install sp3. We have had problem with zip drives and sp3
0
 

Author Comment

by:mlee
ID: 1782695
I recheck the control panel and sure enough, the atapi driver is not started, at least it says it isn't.  However, when I try to start it, it says the device has already been started.  What gives?  How do I test my theory switch the device option to boot without killing my system if indeed I need it?
0