[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mac printing on a Unix-lpd server howto?

Posted on 1997-09-12
4
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
We have an Mac connected to ethernet and an Unix lpd-print-server offering print service. We have no way to change configuration of printserver and want to emulate lp-behaviour with our Mac to use the print service. How can we do this (program available)?
0
Comment
Question by:stabenau
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1581451
Hi...
I assume you want to take advantage of the full Mac printing ennvironment, i,e. Fonts, Postscript and OPI. The product we use is "Ethershare" from "Helios". It runs on our Sparcs that operate as print servers, also...
You didn't say what UNIX your running or what your trying to print and from what application..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gormenghast
ID: 1581452
Hi...
How do you transfer files from Mac to the Unix Server?
Can you export & mount Unix volumes onto your Mac?
Unless you invest in something like Ethershare as rickyr suggests then perhaps you could print your Mac files to a postscript file. Transfer this to the Unix server via disk or whatever then print them from the server using your usual lpd print commands.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stabenau
ID: 1581453
Hi
This is the first time I use this service, so I dont know, how to accept your answer but I think this is a correct answer.
(Even if we dont plan to buy this product).
We probably dont need the whole Apple print service (Nobody here really knows what is needed therefore anyway) but just a way to send postscript files to the remote lp-daemon.
By the way, up to now we did this by transfering the file to our unix-computer and used the BSD-printer spool mechanism from it to transfer the file to the print-server.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rickyr earned 100 total points
ID: 1581454
If you do not need the entire Ethershare suite (It's expensive) you could go for something like "NFSshare" by "InterCon" which will let your mac mount folders from a UNIX box (provided they are shared as NFS folders with the correct permissions etc...) to enable you to port files from your mac to UNIX.
0