Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how many semaphores are there on my system?

Posted on 1997-09-12
4
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
i do not have root access and i would like to know the maximum number of semaphores that can exist on my hp-ux 10.10 system.

how do i query the number of semaphores that my system is configured for?
0
Comment
Question by:luke_airig
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2007014
Is there a SEMMSL defined in sys/sem.h ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:frederico
ID: 2007015
Ask you system administrator to see that for you.
Normally all you have to see is the configuration files
of the system.
These files may vary according to the version of Unix.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gabsi earned 100 total points
ID: 2007016
You find them in
/etc/conf/master.d/core-hpux
/etc/conf/h
/etc/conf/space.h.d
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gabsi
ID: 2007017
You find the last activated values in

/stand/build/conf.c

Some values need to be computed form others
0