?
Solved

installing red hat

Posted on 1997-09-12
4
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi, I'm having trouble installing from the boot disk. Here's my question:
When it get's done loading the 2 images it then prints out a lot of techie stuff like 'total scsi = 0' and a lot more, and at the end it has this line 'Code = ' then 20 double digit numbers. Should I boot up in dos and delete/make my partions?
0
Comment
Question by:chrisjohnston
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dyp
ID: 1629787
What about excatly stuff it prints?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dyp
ID: 1629788
Do you want to install Linux on SCSI hard disk?
If yes, what SCSI adapter do you have?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
eckspurt earned 200 total points
ID: 1629789
Those points aren't very relevant, dyp.  The user obviously doesn't have a SCSI bus.

This question is not really all that easy to answer.  If you only have a drive with DOS partitions on it, you'll have to go into DOS or windoze, do a defragment on the drive, use the (free) FIPS or (commercial) Partition Magic software to reduce the size of the DOS partition.  

When you're installing Red Hat's Linux distribution, you have the opportunity to create new (Linux & swap) partitions.  There just has to be unallocated space on at least one of your drives (see above).

0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisjohnston
ID: 1629790
I think it's a hardware problem. I made the computer myself and the only problem is that after about 15 minutes it usually freezes. The only thing I can think of is that, since I didn't set the cases clock speed, it says 120 on the case although it's only a 100mhz. Does that matter? I would change it if I knew how, there must be 10 jumpers on it.
      Thanks to all who helped out, Chris.
0