Solved

French Accent Marks

Posted on 1997-09-13
24
3,764 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
In MS Word, there is no problem making French accent marks.  But I can't seem to make them in other circumstances, such as:

1)  If I create a new folder on the desktop, I can't give it a title containing an accent mark.

2)  In Netscape Gold, I can't change the name of a bookmark to a word that contains an accent mark.

Actually, I can make accent marks in the above circumstances, but only by changing the keyboard layout to French, in which case the keys on my keyboard no longer correspond to reality, because French has an azerty keyboard as opposed to our qwerty keyboard.  This solution is too cumbersome.

There has to be some simple solution, because there must be thousands of foreign language teachers like me out there who need to know.  If there is no such feature in Windows 95, is there such a feature in Windows NT?
0
Comment
Question by:lcauvin
  • 10
  • 6
  • 5
  • +1
24 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
Comment Utility
Well I'm trying to simulate your problem but CAN'T.
I have no problem writing any FRENCH ACCENT as you describe.
I know that your are using the ALT + SHIFT combination to switch from EN to FR Keyboard.

I'm actually Bilingual and I use FRENCH accent all the time, I like thought the US keyboard with the INTERNATIONAL LAYOUT.. which suits me better but this does not mean you would like it.

Now if I want an « accent aigu » on the letter e
I would type first the Apostrophe, followed by the e = é
same goes for the "a", "o" etc...

You could even use the ALT + number combination
Like for instance the é = ALT + 0223

There is many ways of doing it, it's up to you to choose.

Same thing for windows NT (no need even to consider)

Let me know if I helped
Regards

0
 

Author Comment

by:lcauvin
Comment Utility
I tried your suggestions:

1)  Typing an apostrophe, followed by the e
2)  Typing ALT + 0223

They did not work.

Can they work with the US Keyboard with the English language as default?

If not, what are the minimum changes that I must make, and how do I go about making them?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
Comment Utility
You can get this list by type QBASIC at the DOS prompt. Go to the help and ask for extented ASCII characters. You can then copy and paste, then print the file.
I'm sorry, it doesn't give much under Windows.

Press ALT and the number listed to get the character. You need to use the keypad for this.
I can explain in French too, if you feel the need
  000   (nul)   016  (dle)   032 sp   048 0   064 @   080 P   096 `   112 p
  001  (soh)   017  (dc1)   033 !    049 1   065 A   081 Q   097 a   113 q
  002  (stx)   018  (dc2)   034 "    050 2   066 B   082 R   098 b   114 r
  003  (etx)   019  (dc3)   035 #    051 3   067 C   083 S   099 c   115 s
  004  (eot)   020  (dc4)   036 $    052 4   068 D   084 T   100 d   116 t
  005  (enq)   021  (nak)   037 %    053 5   069 E   085 U   101 e   117 u
  006  (ack)   022  (syn)   038 &    054 6   070 F   086 V   102 f   118 v
  007  (bel)   023  (etb)   039 '    055 7   071 G   087 W   103 g   119 w
  008  (bs)    024  (can)   040 (    056 8   072 H   088 X   104 h   120 x
  009   (tab)   025  (em)    041 )    057 9   073 I   089 Y   105 i   121 y
  010   (lf)    026   (eof)   042 *    058 :   074 J   090 Z   106 j   122 z
  011 (vt)    027  (esc)   043 +    059 ;   075 K   091 [   107 k   123 {
  012 (np)    028  (fs)    044 ,    060 <   076 L   092 \   108 l   124 |
  013   (cr)    029  (gs)    045 -    061 =   077 M   093 ]   109 m   125 }
  014  (so)    030  (rs)    046 .    062 >   078 N   094 ^   110 n   126 ~
  015  (si)    031  (us)    047 /    063 ?   079 O   095 _   111 o   127 

               Extended ASCII Chart (character codes 128 - 255)
    128 €   143    158 ž   172 ¬   186 º   200 È   214 Ö   228 ä   242 ò
    129    144    159 Ÿ   173 ­   187 »   201 É   215 ×   229 å   243 ó
    130 ‚   145 ‘   160     174 ®   188 ¼   202 Ê   216 Ø   230 æ   244 ô
    131 ƒ   146 ’   161 ¡   175 ¯   189 ½   203 Ë   217 Ù   231 ç   245 õ
    132 „   147 “   162 ¢   176 °   190 ¾   204 Ì   218 Ú   232 è   246 ö
    133 …   148 ”   163 £   177 ±   191 ¿   205 Í   219 Û   233 é   247 ÷
    134 †   149 •   164 ¤   178 ²   192 À   206 Î   220 Ü   234 ê   248 ø
    135 ‡   150 –   165 ¥   179 ³   193 Á   207 Ï   221 Ý   235 ë   249 ù
    136 ˆ   151 —   166 ¦   180 ´   194 Â   208 Ð   222 Þ   236 ì   250 ú
    137 ‰   152 ˜   167 §   181 µ   195 Ã   209 Ñ   223 ß   237 í   251 û
    138 Š   153 ™   168 ¨   182 ¶   196 Ä   210 Ò   224 à   238 î   252 ü
    139 ‹   154 š   169 ©   183 ·   197 Å   211 Ó   225 á   239 ï   253 ý
    140 Œ   155 ›   170 ª   184 ¸   198 Æ   212 Ô   226 â   240 ð   254 þ
    141    156 œ   171 «   185 ¹   199 Ç   213 Õ   227 ã   241 ñ   255
    142 Ž   157 


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
Comment Utility
lcauvin...
You rejected my answer too fast...
Now I'll wait to guide you if you want, but first accept or reject the proposed answer. The option I have will work under windows.
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:lcauvin
Comment Utility
johnt's answer, if I understand it correctly, tells me how I can get a list of the ASCII codes that correspond to the accents and/or accented letters that I would like to be able to use.  I don't need to use DOS and QBasic to get such a list, because I can obtain it many other places.

What I need to be able to do is create accented letters from within the Windows 95 operating system, and to do so in a simple manner.

I hate to admit it, because PC users might take offense, but I am a seasoned Mac user with very little Windows experience.  I am trying to learn to use Windows because I want to be ready for the time when the Mac no longer exists.

With a Mac, making accents is totally simple at all levels, because it always works just like in MS Word whether you are at the OS level or within any application.  The ability to make accent marks is the default on the Mac.

Surely, if Microsoft made accents simple to create within MS Word for both Mac and PC, they must have made it possible within Windows 95 without too much trouble!

You may prefer to respond in French, or better yet, in both English and French.  An answer in both languages would be worth a bonus.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
Comment Utility
Well, there is no simple solution on Pcs, I'm sorry. You need a French keyboard with a French layout for this to be easy.
The best way is to use [Alt]-number
Magigraf was wrong earlier (sorry magigraf :))[Alt]223 give "_"
é is 130
à is 133
... If you've got the list, just do this.
Unless Magigraf has a better answer, but I can't see what it'd be.

Bon, il n'y a pas de solution facile sur les PC, je suis désolé.
Vous avez besoin d'un clavier français avec une disposition française pour que ce soit facile.
Le meilleur moyen est d'utiliser la combinaison [Alt]-nombre
Magigraf avait tort plus tôt (désolé, Magigraf :)) [Alt]-223 donne "_".
é est 130
à est 133
... Si vous avez cette liste, faites cela.
A moins que Magigraf ait une meilleure réponse, mais je ne vois pas ce que ce pourrait être.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
Comment Utility
Sorry johnt...
Read carefully what I write before making assumption.

IT'S NOT ALT+223
IT'S ALT+0223

Which make the whole difference..

I still have a better solution without a french keyboard.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
Comment Utility
lcauvin...

I'm sorry I was away when you needed help.  I guess I deserved a break on the weekend not knowing that I could have helped someone.

Je suis confus de n'avoir pas être là au moment que tu me voulais le plus. Je travaille très fort et je me suis permis une pause, ne sachant pas que je pouvais aider quelqu'un.

Regards / Salutations
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
Comment Utility
Guys...

I should be shot for that... typo error (fine) but confirmed?? (NO)

it's  ALT+0233
NOT   ALT+0223

Sorry, I must be tired!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:lcauvin
Comment Utility
I appreciate the efforts made by both magigraf and johnt to help me solve my problem.  (And I thought it was any easy one to solve!  I guess I was incorrect in my judgment.)

Unfortunately, ALT+0233 and ALT+130 do not do anything.  After I type them, then I type an e and only an e shows up, without an accent aigu.

What I have done is to create a new folder on the desktop and try to give it a name with an accent aigu on an e.  I have tried different ways, such as:

1)  I have tried typing ALT, followed by 0233 or 130, then followed by e.
2)  I have tried holding down the ALT key while typing 0233 or 130, then typing e.

Maybe I just don't know how to do it and need step-by-step instructions.

I would like to hear what suggestions magigraf has to contribute.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
Comment Utility
To check the way you do it, go to the notepad, and do it. You need to hold [Alt] down while typing the number on the numeric keypad. There's no need for typing e after. It directly prints the letter.
Pour vérifier la méthode que vous utilisez, allez sur le bloc note, et faites-le. Il faut conserver [Alt] appuyé pendant qu'on tape le nombre sur the pavé numérique. Vous n'avez pas besoin de taper la lettre e après. Ca l'imprime directement

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
LCauvin: I do not speak French, just plain old english. In any event, please advise which version of Windows 95 are you using, eg: US/Canadian, Pan-European, UK English?

As for how to type the " é ",

Hold the "Alt" key down with the left hand and then touch the 0 2 3 3 in succession then release the "alt". You need not touch the " e " key.

Any one of his I believe can afford you with this shortcut list!

Best regards,
Dennis
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
Comment Utility
Guys..
Please give someone who knows the chance to answer...
If you do not know how to do it just COMMENT and wait....

lcauvin...
What I'll give you is a much EASIER way of doing it.  You do not need to remember any of these key combination, since all of us have other things to remember. (and by the way this is what I'm using,and it's just great....)
Regards

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
Comment Utility
lcauvin...

I read in your posting, that you are a MAC comer (so I'll guide you through step by step) without any problems.
We work with MAC too, since we do GRAPHICS.

Regards
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
LCauvin: Please go ahead and reject my response. I didn't realize the infinity of Magigraf's knowledge of tweaking windows 95.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lcauvin
Comment Utility
Aha!  Finally I have learned how to make accent marks, and it was johnt who revealed it in his comment:  "TYPING THE NUMBER ON THE NUMERIC KEYPAD".  I was not using the numeric keypad to type the numbers!

Therefore I would like to thank Dennis of Dew Associates for his effort to help, but I would like to be able to award the 50 points and a grade of A to johnt.  How can I do that?  Will you all allow johnt to now give his "official" answer, so I can accept it?

After that, I will have only 20 points left.  I will ask another question, because I hope that magigraf will answer it and tell me his really EASY way to do it.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
johnt082197 earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
So be it... Let's have the hard-earned points :)  And, by the way... You mentionned you were a language teacher. What language(s)?

To get back to the [Alt]-233, I don't know where these experts get it from. Really don't. When I press [Alt]-233 I get this: _
I'd like them to tell me what they get when they do [Alt]-130

Je ne sais même plus omment traduite "so be it". C'est quand même decevant d'être français et de ne pas savoir ça... :)
Donc allons-y pour ces points bien mérités. Et, au fait, vous avez mentionné que vous étiez un professeur de langues. Laquelle ou lesquelles?

Pour revenir au [Alt]-233, je ne sais pas d'où ces experts le sorte. Vraiment pas. Quand je fais [Alt]-233 j'ai ça: _
J'aimerais qu'ils m'expliquent ce qu'ils ont quand ils font [Alt]-130
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Well LCauvin, good for you! Sorry about the numeric keyboard issue. Sometimes as "expert" as you believe you are you overlook the fact that someone needs the basics you are able to teach but that are commonly overlooked.

JohnT: Here's "alt" 130            é

Here's "alt" 235   _

Here's "alt" 131   â

Have a good one!

Dennis
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
Comment Utility
Dew...
With all the respect of your knowledge, which I guess as a tech. could see it and aknowledge it.  But you have to agree with me that you cannot know EVERYTHING which is not a problem since there is so many few tweaks in Win95, that sometimes you do not bump into it (and let's keep the remarks to ourselves).  Amongst these things are for example FRENCH which you never faced a situation that pushed you that extra mile to find the answer.

Now as you can see, you and I explained well that ALT + 0233 gives an é, but Mr. johnt still insist that it gaves _
Well did he read TWICE that it's not ALT + 233, it's ALT + 0233
Now you see what I mean. (no heartfeelings)

Again no luck to answer this DAMN question because it is LOCKED all the time.
Regards
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
Comment Utility
lcauvin...
Je suis là depuis 2 heures de temps, ou es-tu???
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
Comment Utility
Well. I read and reread. [Alt]+233 gives _ and [Alt]+0233 does give é, just like [Alt]+130. Why? I don't know. I always heard that zeros were not significant.
And I relocked the question because lcauvin asked me to do so.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
Comment Utility
Well zero are important if you use the upper ASCII codes...
But there is an easier way...
How would you want someone to remember that:
ALT + 0233 = é
ALT + 0232 = è
etc.....
He has to be an encyclopedia... right??
0
 

Author Comment

by:lcauvin
Comment Utility
I believe the way to say "So be it" in French is « ainsi soit-il »--at least that's what one says at the end of prayers.  If I switch from Mac to PC, I may be saying it a lot at the end of prayers!

J'enseigne le français, c'est tout.

I never thought to use the numeric keypad because my son's PC is a laptop that doesn't even have a numeric keypad.  He tried it at his office with the numeric keypad on a desktop computer and got it to work, both with ALT 130 and ALT 0233.

I THINK I know where the 0233 comes from.  If you go to a certain HELP window in Windows 95, probably about fonts, you can see a list of all the available fonts, and for each font you can bring up a chart showing all the available symbols in that font, and their code numbers.  That's where you see the 0223, etc.  I can't reproduce the procedure here right now to tell you exactly how to do it, because the PC is not here right now.

Anyway, on Friday I am going back to the PC class I am taking, and I'll be able to tell my two teachers how to make accent marks.  They had no idea at all.

Many thanks to johnt, magigraf and dew for their input.

I will shortly ask another question for magigraf.  Maybe he can teach me how to make the accents if you have a laptop without a numeric keypad.

Louisa Cauvin
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
Comment Utility
Magigraf: I'm not an Encyclopedia, and I know most of them (I use an US keyboard and I'm French, so I'd better know those accents)
And there are lists which can help a lot.
But I do agree with you. I might be a bit special since I spend over 15 hours a day on computers, I have the time and the need to learn these, which is not the case of everybody.
I'm curious to see your answer, though.
0