Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Macintosh Plus System Disk

Posted on 1997-09-14
6
Medium Priority
?
696 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I gave my very old Macintosh Plus to my mother so she could learn how to use the computer.  I failed to give her the system disk and during a move, I apparently lost them.  Subsequently she had a Mac "bomb" system error and presed press the pop-up message's restart button.  Now the computer can't find the system and is requesting the system disk (which we don't have) to restart the computer.  Where can I get one, etc... ?
0
Comment
Question by:pirulo
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:jvieira
ID: 1537610
Tell me what system version you are running.  If I have it I will put it on my web page for you to download.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rifty
ID: 1537611
I'm sure if you go to ftp.apple.com you will be able to find a copy of Sys 6.0.8 or similar.

Rifty
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jshamlin
ID: 1537612
You've got a really *old* system, there - the "plus" was the third machine Apple ever made - I don't think system 6 will run on it.  

I've still got the disks for my Mac 128K, complete with System 4 (which ran AOK on a 512K, so it ought to run on a Plus) and can post what you need to some public area.

The second part of the problem is going to be formatting a 400K floppy on a "contemporary" drive - no answer for that one, though.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rickyr earned 100 total points
ID: 1537613
Hi
According to Guru 2.4, anything upto System 7.5.3 will run, but as 4mb is the maximum RAM for your system I'd use System 7.1.
But if you really want System 6 then you can get it from

http://horton.austin.apple.com/Apple.Support.Area/Apple.Software.Updates/US/Macintosh/System/Older_System/System_6.0.x

regards


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1537614
System 6 WILL run on it and also the Plus has an 800K floppy drive
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1537615
Hiya pirulo...
Thanks for accepting my answer.
Did it work?
0