Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PPP with Netscape freezes.

Posted on 1997-09-15
2
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
The last weeks I have a strange problem,
When I connect with PPP to internet, than it connects.But after a while the Netscape freezes and I can only get out of it by typing in that code for getting out of the program( Are you sure you want to stop with Netscape!!).
Than if I go to PPP it says that there is still a connection to www. But the counter for the time has stopped. Than I start my computer again, and everything is normal for a while.

BTW I have a PM 7500, 80M RAM and 7.6.1
I am using netscape 3.0.1 and also 4 == same problem

Please answer,

My email is
hunginfo@euronet.nl

thanks

Michael
0
Comment
Question by:Bommel
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gormenghast earned 400 total points
ID: 1542303
Hi...
You don't say whether this is a continual problem or occassional.
I think your problems are mainly with Netscape rather than PPP.
Your PPP connection was probably still OK after force quittting Netscape however it is advisable to re-start after having to force quit an application anyway. Netscape does not seem to handle memory management very well and there are a few things which may make it more reliable.
When you want to use Netscape do so after starting up your computer rather than after running other applications first. Assign a reasonable amount of memory to Netscape.
Turn off any screen savers etc which may activate whilst using Netscape.
I have heard that OS8 may have better memory management which may improve things with Netscape.
Alternatively try a different browser.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rifty
ID: 1542304
I have tried them all and unless you can think of a very good reason why you need Netscape 3, I reckon you are better off with Netscape 2.02. I have been running it with only 4296 k allocated and haven't had a freeze with it for ages. Communicator doesn't seem to be worth the extra RAM it demands.

Why don't you run Netscape 2.02 for a while and see if you have the same problem?

Rifty
0