Solved

Fitting a Non Plug n Play SCSI Adapter

Posted on 1997-09-15
10
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I've just fitted an ADAPTEC AHA 1510 SCSI Host adapter to my Windows '95 system to enable the attachment of various peripherals. It's a non Plug and Play device, but installation is relatively easy using EZ-SCSI V4.01. However the device is not working properly.

UNDER SYSTEM PROPERTIES Win '95 tells me:-
 
A yellow asterisk appears next to SCSI Controller the indicating a problem.

Under the GENERAL Tab - "This device is not present, not working properly, or does not have all the drivers installed (Code 10). I have the ASPI2DOS.SYS driver installed (ala the documentation) dated12/8/96. Others have been installed also when running the EZ-SCSI software.

IRQ9 is being used. The only IRQ left on my machine. This is OK and appears to be causing no conflicts. The IRQ is selectable on the card itself using jumpers.

Input/Output range is 0140 - 015F - reported as NOT conflicting

The SCSI Explorer that comes with EZ-SCSI 4.01 states "Could not initialise ASPI for Win 32"


I wish (intially) to connect an internal EXABYTE 8505 tape drive to the SCSI card - I've attempted to do this without success so far - it came up as a B:\ FLOPPY DRIVE!!!!!

Any ideas and solutions would be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:bigstar
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:bigstar
Comment Utility
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Bigstart: Here's some info from the MS database, at at the end I'll walk you through the setup.
----------------------------------------------
SYMPTOMS
========
After you install Windows 95, Windows 95 may detect devices that are disabled in the computer's CMOS settings. These devices are displayed in Device Manager with an exclamation point in a yellow circle, with the following status:
 
This device is not present, not working properly, or does
 not have all the drivers installed. See your hardware
 documentation (Code 10.)
 
CAUSE
=====
When Windows 95 detects a device that has been disabled in the computer's CMOS settings, the appropriate driver is loaded but the device is disabled. Any devices attached to the disabled device are not displayed in the device tree.
 
RESOLUTION
==========
To enable the device in Windows 95, first enable it in the computer's CMOS settings, and then restart Windows 95. For information about enabling devices in your computer's CMOS settings, please consult your computer documentation.
 
MORE INFORMATION
================
When Windows 95 detects the hardware in your computer, it scans memory at specific I/O addresses to find devices. Windows 95 does not check CMOS settings to determine whether a device is disabled.

Okay now that you have this, let's setup that card!
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
First things first, I don't care what Adaptec prints (we use their cards as well as Symbios Logic) Adaptecs SCSI cards like IRQ 10, even though they are pinned to enable other IRQ's.

With that given, let's start from the begining.

Since I don't know what kind of motherboard you have, it's Bios and how old they are, I'll set out the solution pattern and you adjust for your motherboard and Bios/CMOS settings!

First:
===============
While in Windows 95, go to device manager and remove the scsi device.

Second:
============
Shutdown windows 95 and turn your system off. Open the case and check the slot where you have inserted the card on the motherboard and note it's position (which slot it's in).

Third:
=============
Reboot your system and go into the CMOS setup area. If you have a later Bios you can change the CMOS from plug and play aware to non-plug and play, or change the IRQ at the slot where the SCSI card is from plug and play to legacy. Later Bios's will permit you to scroll to IRQ 9 and change it from PnP to Legacy.

Fourth:
================
Make sure that Adaptec EZ-SCSI 4.01 is loading real mode drivers in your config.sys file and that the appropriate drivers and files are in their assigned folder in your root directory.

Fifth:
================
After having done all of the above, restart your system and then check the windows device manager again. If your still having a problem, run the Adaptec diagnostics.

Note: If windows is reporting the SCSI device as drive "B", it is usually a sign of:

A. A conflict with a lower IRQ, #6 to be specific, which means that the SCSI card, although a legacy card, is being forced to that IRQ by Windows 95.

B. One IRQ is shadowing another. The SCSI card will initially try to go to IRQ 10, even thought you have pinned it for #9.

C. The Bios on the SCSI card is bad.

D. The CMOS setup is incorrect.

Try these items, and if you need more help, just post it!

Best regards,
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigstar
Comment Utility
Many thanks Dennis for your full and comprehensive reply.

Despite your advice I could not get the AHA 1510 to work properly, however I'm in the fortunate position of having an AHA1540/1542CP on long term loan for testing purposes.

This I have fitted successfully, seemingly with no conflicts (windows says not anyway). It occupies the defaults which are:-

IRQ 11 (previously this held my Matrox MGA Mystique Powerdesk and IRQ Holder for PCI Powerdesk - both which appear to have vanished, but no ill effects have occured yet)
I/O 334-337
Mem 000C8000-000CBFFF
DMA 07

These last 3 entries were available previously.

COMMENTS ON YOUR SPECIFIC ADVICE
===================================

Fourth:   "Make sure that Adaptec EZ-SCSI 4.01 is loading real mode drivers in your config.sys file and that the appropriate drivers and files are in their assigned folder in your root directory"

As I'm running Win'95 I don't need a CONFIG.SYS or AUTOEXEC.BAT, so I disabled these files some time ago, therefore no drivers are running in the CONFIG.SYS - is this a problem?

YOUR FIFTH POINT
================

By unplugging the cable to my previous back drive (IOMEGA DITTO) I stopped the phantom drive B:\ from appearing in my set-up.

The big problem now is how to get the EXABYTE drive to work - it doesn't at the moment.

First - The Exabyte does not appear as a drive letter - should it - if so how do I invoke this?

Second - The SCSI Explorer ID's the Exabyte on SCSI 2 (Correctly), but when I try to copy files using the Adaptec Backup Program I get the following error:-

Operation: Creating backup set "Files from  (C:)", from disk to tape.
Date/time operation started: Wed 17/09/97   11:55:47
Error/warnings during operation:
 92C(960A,0) - C:\Download\PopInfo ... Invalid command received by SCSI drive
1320(13408,3) - C:\Download\PopInfo ... Warning: This operation has been canceled by the system.

Total number of errors encountered:  2
BYTES: 0105695561 FILES: 864
Date/time operation canceled: Wed 17/09/97   11:56:37

For the record I'm using a GIGABYTE GA-586HX Mothereboard with 4 ISA & 3 PCI slots. The Adaptec is in ISA slot 4. My BIOS is Award and a recent version - all the modern facillities you mentioned were available to me.

Any further help getting this set-up to work would be appreciated
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
On the Matrox card, it shouldn't have an IRQ at all, just addressing at I/O. However, I hadn't gotten that far yet, I was more concerned about the SCSI interface.

As for the SCSI drivers loading in config,sys, not having them there doesn't create a problem as long as Windows is using protected mode drivers from Adaptec's 4.0 or 4.01. If Windows is using it's standard 2.0 it may create a problem. 2.0 is a basic OEM version.

As for the Exabyte having a driver letter, yes it should, as with all accessible drives. However, there are compatibility issues between Exabyte and Windows 95 which, because of driver support problems, Windows does not support Exabyte. Do you have the drivers, or at least an *inf* file for the Exabyte? If so, you need to install it.

As for the Adaptec backup errors, the error indicates a configuration problem. I believe this stems from a driver not being present when it writes to the drive, or the backup program is not configured correctly for the Exabyte drive.

You need to install the Exabyte drivers so that windows sees the drive. It may come up on the SCSI configuration manager, but unless it's a hard drive, windows won't see it. Treat it just like a SCSI cd-rom drive. If there are no drivers loaded, windows can't see it. Adaptec backup, since it is SCSI oriented, sees the drive, but it's not configured properly for read/write issues.


0
 

Author Comment

by:bigstar
Comment Utility
Dennis - thanks for your speedy response. Here - not suprisingly - are some more questions:-

MATROX CARD
==============
So the Matrox card, shouldn't have an IRQ at all, just addressing at I/O. I'm alarmed to know how many more of my IRQ's may be occupied unecessarily. However, if we discuss these following the solving the SCSI problem - I'd be obliged.

SCSI DRIVERS
============
How do I check if  Windows is using the drivers in protected mode drivers from Adaptec's 4.0 or 4.01 and not Windows standard OEM 2.0 drivers?

EXABYTE DRIVERS
================

If the file is called EXABYTE.INF (or something similar) then it is not present on my system. Unfortunately I appear to have all the necessary software for the Host Adapter, but nothing for Exabyte drive (this second hand item came as a Tape Drive and nothing else). I've been to the Adaptec Web site, but could find nothing. Using a Search Engine on EXABYTE came up with too many useless leads. Do you know where I could get a suitable driver?

Also I'm disappointed to know that Windows does not support Exabyte and I won't end up with a drive letter. Is this catagorical?

As for the Adaptec backup errors, the error indicates a configuration problem. I believe this stems from a driver not being present when it writes to the drive, or the backup program is not configured correctly for the Exabyte drive.

EXABYTE in DEVICE MANAGER
==========================
The exabyte appears in device manager as a tape drive - does this indicate anything to you.

Regards

BigStar
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:potsy
Comment Utility
is your card a 16bit or an 8bit?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Bigstar:

Let's handle things in order. *Normally* on most recent motherboards that employ later Bios's, and even some of the earlier one's don't require IRQ's for PCI bus components. If you change you Bios/CMOS setup from Plug n Play to legacy, then an IRQ will be set for the video card. Therefore, in short, if it's on the PCI bus and the card is truly PCI plug n play, no IRQ will be set, just memory address(s) and I/O.
--------------------------------------------------------
To check which driver version your SCSI card is using, click on start, setting, control panel, syste, device manager. Scroll down to the scsi device and click on the + sign and then click it to highlight it. Then click properties and then the driver tab. It will show you the driver version. If it is not 4.0 of 4.01, it gives you and opportunity to update the driver from the software from Adaptec.
--------------------------------------------------------
Exabyte issues: Microsoft does not fully support Exabyte because they refuse to submit drivers and hardware for testing and compatibility issues.

They can be reached as follows:

Tech Supt 800-445-7736
BBS 303-417-7100
Fax  303-417-7190
PS: I'll try and find a site for you!
--------------------------------------------------------------
Exabyte appearing in device manager indicates that Windows has queried it and the drive has responded from the SCSI device chain and/or the SCSI card has reported it being on the chain from it's (exabyte's) internal bios.
---------------------------------------------------------------
From what you have told me thus far:

The Matrox issue is resolved.

We need to obtain and exabyte driver and you should be set.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Bigstar: The address for Exabyte is:

     www.exabyte.com
=========================
Here's an excerpt from their site!
------------

Using Windows 95 with Exabyte Products

The Windows 95 backup utility (version 4.00.95) does not currently support Exabyte products. To use an Exabyte product with Windows 95, you must obtain a third-party software package that supports your tape drive and SCSI host adapter.

The following vendors currently offer Windows 95 backup packages for Exabyte products:

•Seagate/Arcada (407-333-7501, 1-800-SEAGATE, or www.seagate.com)

•Cheyenne Software (516-484-5110, 1-800-CHEYTEC, or www.cheyenne.com)
Cheyenne Software does not provide software support for the EXB-8200

•Novastor (805-579-6700 or www.novastor.com)

If you have specific questions about using the Exabyte 2Mbit Accelerator card with Windows 95 and the Seagate/Arcada backup software, see Configuring Windows 95 for the 2Mbit Accelerator Card.

Note: You do not need to configure Windows 95 to use the plug-and-play Eagle Accelerator card.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Rev 001; 11/96

What's New | Search | Contact | Home
© Copyright 1997 Exabyte Corporation, 1685 38th Street, Boulder, Colorado 80301, U.S.A., All rights reserved.


 
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigstar
Comment Utility
Well Dennis yippee - it now works.

I've managed to get hold of some Cristie (V2.49) software, where a generic ASPI driver is used to access the Exabyte drive. Plus I've also borrowed a copy of Seagate Backup Exec which uses ASPI4DOS.sys as it's Exabyte driver.

So I'm a happy chap.

Many thanks for your comprehensive, speedy answers and your research on my behalf - very much appreciated.

Bigstar
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Your quite welcome Bigstart, enjoy!

Best regards,
Dennis
0