?
Solved

MS Serial Mouse not working properly in upgraded Win95 environment

Posted on 1997-09-15
13
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Q: How can I get my MS Serial Mouse working properly in Windows 95 given the info below?  
I upgraded my friend's 100Mhz Pentium 8MB ram machine from Windows 3.1 to Win 95. I used a new system installation disk from his other computer (not the Win95 Upgrade disk).  Everything is working fine except the Serial Mouse. The pointer will respond scrolling up and down but occasionally will jump to the bottom of the screen and sometimes will activate the right click button while scrolling.  I loaded the MS serial mouse drivers from the Win 95 disk and cleaned up the autoexec.bat and config.sys files.  Do I need to get rid of some DOS files from other locations on the computer?  How about the system.ini file? I've never done the upgrade before so I'm not sure exactly why the mouse isn't working properly.  Could it have anything to do with needing to upgrade the BIOS?  Please help. Below are the .bat .sys and .ini files if this helps at all.
autoexec.bat:
REM SET SOUND=C:\SB16
  REM SET BLASTER=A240 I5 D1 H5 P330 T6
  REM SET MIDI=SYNTH:1 MAP:E
  REM C:\SB16\DIAGNOSE /S
  REM C:\SB16\SB16SET /P /Q
  rem - By Windows Setup - C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\MSCDEX /D:PIONEER /M:8
  @ECHO OFF
  PROMPT $p$g
  PATH C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND;C:\DOS
  SET MSINPUT=C:\MSINPUT
  SET TEMP=C:\DOS
config.sys:
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\SETVER.EXE
  DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS
  DOS=HIGH
  DEVICE=C:ATAPI_CD.SYS /S:2 /D:PIONEER
system.ini:
[boot]
  system.drv=system.drv
  drivers=mmsystem.dll
  user.exe=user.exe
  gdi.exe=gdi.exe
  sound.drv=mmsound.drv
  dibeng.drv=dibeng.dll
  comm.drv=comm.drv
  shell=Explorer.exe
  keyboard.drv=keyboard.drv
  fonts.fon=vgasys.fon
  fixedfon.fon=vgafix.fon
  oemfonts.fon=vgaoem.fon
  386Grabber=vgafull.3gr
  display.drv=pnpdrvr.drv
  mouse.drv=mouse.drv
  *DisplayFallback=0
  SCRNSAVE.EXE=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\FLYING~1.SCR

  [keyboard]
  subtype=
  type=4
  keyboard.dll=
  oemansi.bin=

  [boot.description]
  keyboard.typ=Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural Keyboard
  aspect=100,96,96
  display.drv=Trident Super VGA
  mouse.drv=Microsoft Mouse
  system.drv=Standard PC

  [386Enh]
  ebios=*ebios
  device=*vshare
  device=*dynapage
  device=*vcd
  device=*vpd
  device=*int13
  keyboard=*vkd
  display=*vdd,*vflatd
  mouse=*vmouse, msmouse.vxd
  woafont=dosapp.fon
  PagingFile=C:\386SPART.PAR
  MinPagingFileSize=15712

  [power.drv]

  [drivers]
  wavemapper=*.drv
  MSACM.imaadpcm=*.acm
  MSACM.msadpcm=*.acm
  wave=mmsystem.dll
  midi=mmsystem.dll

  [iccvid.drv]

  [mciseq.drv]

  [mci]
  cdaudio=mcicda.drv
  sequencer=mciseq.drv
  waveaudio=mciwave.drv
  avivideo=mciavi.drv
  videodisc=mcipionr.drv
  vcr=mcivisca.drv

  [NonWindowsApp]

  [vcache]

  [nwnp32]

  [MSNP32]

  [display]

  [drivers32]
  MSACM.imaadpcm=imaadp32.acm
  MSACM.msadpcm=msadp32.acm
  MSACM.msgsm610=msgsm32.acm
  MSACM.msg711=msg711.acm
  MSACM.trspch=tssoft32.acm
  vidc.CVID=iccvid.dll
  VIDC.IV31=ir32_32.dll
  VIDC.IV32=ir32_32.dll
  vidc.MSVC=msvidc32.dll
  VIDC.MRLE=msrle32.dll

  [Password Lists]
  GEOF=C:\WINDOWS\GEOF.PWL

  [TTFontDimenCache]
  0 12=5 12
  0 13=6 12
  0 14=7 14
  0 15=7 15
  0 16=8 16
  0 18=10 18
  0 20=10 20
  0 22=12 22
0
Comment
Question by:TravelBoy
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jlms earned 200 total points
ID: 1750622
Have you tried this mouse in adifferent computer?
Another mouse in this computer?

Try both, then you will conclude what is wrong. If it is the mouse then just buy a new one (and don't tell me is too expensive, you can mice that almost some in Korn Flakes boxes :) )

If it is the computer could be a difficult matter, but first try exchanging mice with other machine.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1750623
Could it be a MS Intellimouse?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TravelBoy
ID: 1750624
It is not an IntelliMouse.  It is the one seen at:
http://www.microsoft.com/products/hardware/mouse/default.htm
I tried another generic serial mouse on the same system and got similar results (but don't rely on this test too much at this time, because I may have only tried it with drivers for the MS serial mouse instead of generic serial mouse (more tests to follow)).  Because the mouse doesn't lock and then continue it's motion on a delay, I ruled out the shortage of RAM.  Because it jumps to a random location upon reaching the middle of the screen when being scrolled from right to left, and because it was activating the right click function randomly when scrolling, it seemed that it was not simply a physically defective mouse, but rather that it was a driver problem. I thought perhaps there were some mouse files from 3.1 either in the Windows System directory or some other place that were "confusing" the drivers for Win95. I have the same MS Serial Mouse 2.0A  on my Win95 system and it works without these problems.  I will try it on the other computer and see if we have any problems. I'll get back to you tomorrow.

Thanks for your assistance,

TravelBoy


0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1750625
Travelboy: You have incorrect entries in you system files, but I will wait for you to accept or reject the answer posted.

0
 

Author Comment

by:TravelBoy
ID: 1750626
Oh and...

If we just buy a new mouse, will we get tech support that will walk us through these problems until they are fixed?  Just curious?

TravelBoy
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1750627
Mouses problems and video drivers go hand in hand in hand. Don/'t rule out shortage of ram.
Check you device manager for conflicts in your Display Adapter,  
And Change the video driver to VGA, temporarilly to see if the driver is the problem, conflict or no conflict, and contact your video board manufacturer for an updated video driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TravelBoy
ID: 1750628
I think jlms that we can rule out a defective mouse since it was working fine under 3.1 and was working decently for a couple of days under windows 95.

I think the comments from dew and smeebud are much closer along the lines of what I think is wrong.

Any comments jlms?  I'd really appreciate it.

TravelBoy
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jlms
ID: 1750629
I agree, your mouse look like a healty one !  :)
Why don't you delete the mouse from your configuration and restart the machine?  (letting this way W95 autodetect it and in this way assigning a new driver).
0
 

Author Comment

by:TravelBoy
ID: 1750630
did that without success
0
 

Author Comment

by:TravelBoy
ID: 1750631
dew_associates mentioned "You have incorrect entries in your system files."  this sounds right.  Any thoughts on the matter?  I already followed smeebud's good advice to "Check you device manager for conflicts in your Display Adapter" without any problems there.  However I still will try the video driver methods he mentioned.

Do you have any ideas which files dew_associates was talking about?  I could list the system files of the computer in question if it would help.

TravelBoy
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jlms
ID: 1750632
No, but I guess he wants you to reject my answer and then he will answer you,...  :)  so go ahed and lets see how this tale finishes!


0
 

Author Comment

by:TravelBoy
ID: 1750633
I have had no need to reject your answer as we are still moving along here.  The proposals you mentioned part of the obvious progression of troubleshooting this problem.  Now we are at the threshhold of really addressing the cause of the problem.  Where do you propose we go from here.  We have a pretty good idea it is not a faulty mouse.  So what's next?

Thanks jlms,

TravelBoy
TravelBoy
0
 

Author Comment

by:TravelBoy
ID: 1750634
Thanks for the thoughts.  I'm going to go this one alone. I do appreciate everyones input though.

TravelBoy
0