Solved

sequence generation error

Posted on 1997-09-15
6
1,159 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
i'm working on a third year computing project which has been ongoing for the last 4 years.  the previous years work supposedly ran with no errors but after trying to get it to work all the trigger code compiles fine but when a single form is ran and a project is selected a frm-40911 error occurs i think it is just a simple error that i do not know how to fix if someone could just send me the most common reasons for this error and how to fix them.

 cheers
     Ishmael
0
Comment
Question by:ishmael
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mordi
ID: 1080607
What Oracle Forms version are you running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ishmael
ID: 1080608
im running oracle forms 4.5
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mordi
ID: 1080609
Press the display error key after you get the error, to see the expanded error text
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ishmael
ID: 1080610
i did that ages ago and all that it says is that there is a frm-40911 sequence generation error and then after going through the help of sql and finding that specific error i still cant fix the problem it doesnt tell me the specific reason for the error.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
yesnaud earned 50 total points
ID: 1080611
Well It's quiet difficult to solve your problem because we don't really know what's this all about... anyway if it worked before there is surely a installation problem somewhere. The FRM 40911 is problem on insert. When you create a new record you probably generate an id for that record using a sequence generation number. Well that sequence is either missing or not accessible to you. if the sequence exists then maybe you should look if you have privileges on that sequence generation.... ask your dba.

yesnaud@fdgroup.co.uk
0
 

Author Comment

by:ishmael
ID: 1080612
thanks to mordi and yesnaud for the help
0