Solved

ISP Performance Testing

Posted on 1997-09-15
4
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Wanted: An automated script to dial-up a series of local Internet Providers, visit 6 FTP sites and download files. Record the connection speed, and transfer speed. Perform this test repeatedly 24 hours a day, 7 days a week and report the data in a spreadsheet compatable format.

I'm not experienced in Linux but I'd like to use a spare 386DX-33 to perform the tests.
0
Comment
Question by:vorear
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:vorear
ID: 1586583
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:n0thing
ID: 1586584
All of that for 50 points ?? Wheeez ... good luck.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
unicorntech earned 50 total points
ID: 1586585
I'll give you the answer for 50 points but won't write the script. The way to do it would be to creat a batch file, cron job or perl script to do this. There are many software progs out on the web that will record the xfer rate and line rate of a connection. so to do this set up a crontab to dial the isp using a chat script. Then run the software for the stats. Then run a perl script to take the data and put it into a db.

Alternatively you could do this via a router stats prog like mrtg.

Hope this helps...

Jason
0
 

Author Comment

by:vorear
ID: 1586586
Sorry, I didn't have much points to spend at the time. And yes, using cron would be the logical method - but for 50 points I would expect the names of the programs that do a good job at their seperate tasks.
0