[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

I can't install UPS

Posted on 1997-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I installed NT 4.0 and I don't have UPS icon in Control Panel. I can't set UPS parameters. I installed Powerchute Plus program from APC (my UPS mark) but after booting i receive (in event log) warning saying "Unable to communicate with UPS". UPS should be ok, because it already worked with Netware 3.12.
0
Comment
Question by:Wit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:unicorntech
ID: 1768145
The icon will only disappear when the service is not installed or not running correctly. Try reinstalling NT from your emergency disks. Failing this reinstall the software for your UPS software. If no go to control panel ->services and add the service there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wit
ID: 1768146
I've already tried to reinstall Win NT. It doesn't work either. There is no place during installation where I can set that I'll use UPS. By the way, service "UPS" has already been started but is  not working correctly because "Unable to communicate with UPS". What is wrong? Cable ?  Does APC UPS need special cable for NT?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
heiko earned 200 total points
ID: 1768147
APC UPS does not need a special cable. all you need is normaly shipped with the device.

important is that no UPS is enabled from NT site. (but installed)
then install PowerChute as last (after all other Software)
Check for disabling of all drivers that are using or testing serial ports (like serial logitech mice) on the port you have connected to APC UPS. then start PowerChute first time and configure communications port. the communication must be established within the same moment. (max 30 sec)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wit
ID: 1768148
How can I disable drivers. Why I don't have UPS icon in Control Panel?
0