Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

UPGRADING W/O WIN3.1 DISKS

Posted on 1997-09-16
15
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
HDD CRASHED, INSTALLED NEW AND WANTED TO UPGRADE TO WIN95 BUT CANNOT FIND WIN3.1 DISKS...WHAT FILES DOES THE INSTALL LOOK FOR? CAN I COPY THEM ONTO A FD?
0
Comment
Question by:cdub
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jlms
ID: 1750635
You need only the first disk of the Win 3.x distribution, and yes, a diskcopy is enough....
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1750636
CDub: Here's a way to do it without looking for a disk of any kind. Using a disk editor of any kind,  you can use MSDOS's   EDIT program if you like, create a small file and save it to a floppy. Here's how using dos:

1. Install dos on the machine you want to use, or use a machine
    with dos on it, including another windows 95 machine.

2. Put a clean floppy disk in your floppy drive.

3. At the dos prompt, type edit and the edit window will open.

4. Touch the "alt" key and save the file (with nothing in it) as

          a:\WIN.CN_

NOTE: That WIN.CN (underscore)

5. Load the windows cd-rom and start the install process. When windows searches for evidence of 3.1 etc it will ask you for verification, including one of the 3.1 disks. Insert the disk with the empty file  WIN.CN_ and the point windows to it.

There ya go!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1750637
Yet another method
===========
SETTING UP WIN95 FROM UPGRADE CD WITHOUT OLD WIN 3.X
1. You have a clean-formatted Hard drive and no Win3.1. Find another computer      and do the following.
2. Open Control Panel
3. Double click on 'Add-Remove programs'
4. Click on third Tab named 'Make Boot Disk'
5. Insert a formated disk in drive A and click 'Create'. This will create a bootable
system disk with DOS 7.0 (the native W95 DOS)
6. Open a DOS Window and use the 'copy' command to copy your CD-ROM driver (something like TOSHV212.SYS for Toshiba ATAPI) on your diskette
7. Open Notepad and load 'Autoexec.bat' from the diskette.
Add the line:
LH A:\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCD000 /L:D
(assuming MSCDEX.EXE is in the root directory and D: is your CD-ROM drive)
8. Save Autoexec.bat in the diskette.
9. Load 'Config.sys' from the diskette.
10. Add the line:
DEVICE=A:\Driver.SYS /D:MSCD000 /N:1
(where 'driver.sys' is your CD-ROM driver. Check your CD-ROM's
installation disk for that)
11. Save 'Config.sys' in the diskette.
12. To prevent W95 setup from asking Win3.1 disks select 'File/New' on
Notepad and type:
[Setup]
ccp=0
13. Save as 'Batch.txt' on the diskette.
14. Perform a 'scandisk' on the diskette
15. On your computer, boot with this diskette on drive A:
16. Change to CD-ROM (D: <Enter>) to make sure that everything it's OK.
If not, check again the bat and sys files yoy created.
17. Insert your Windows 95 Upgrade CD. Make sure you're seing D:\> or E:\>
18. Type Setup A:\Batch.txt (Press enter)
19. Follow the on screen instructions.
After several minutes you will have a brand new installation.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jlms
ID: 1750638
Many bucaneers in this brave cybersea! :)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1750639
Isn't it the truth!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1750640
buccaneer
1. A pirate, especially one of the freebooters who preyed on Spanish shipping in the West Indies during the 17th century.
2.A ruthless speculator or adventurer.

Aw, I don't think we're that bad a lot;))
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdub
ID: 1750641
My question stated that I could not find the disks...I was at another site doing the install and the user's there had no idea where their disks were.

Dew_associates' answer would have been the best, however upon searching the net further I found the one where I could copy the user.exe and win.com from another machine. I did this and was able to load Win95 upgrade just fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdub
ID: 1750642
Thanks for the tip, I often delete the Windows 3.1/3.11 directory before upgrading a pc to Win95...it reduces problems. At times, like this one, forget and don't make sure I have a disk handy. This one's a keeper.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 200 total points
ID: 1750643
cdub, how about removing this from the system. When you don't grade an answer it hangs around forever.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1750644
Tne how about he do it without your answer Smeebud!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:prong
ID: 1750645
Just make a file with a dos editor and
call it WIN386.EXE and save it to your C:
drive. 95 will go right on by searching
for your Windows 3.1 disk.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1750646
That's fine without my answer. He can delete it or reject or what ever. I just think It's proper to not just disappear.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1750647
CDub: Reject the answer and then withdraw the question and you'll retain your points.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jlms
ID: 1750648
Remove the question please!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdub
ID: 12229777
Please remove the question.
0