Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

hooking up an IBM laser printer to a mac??

Posted on 1997-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have an old OmniLaser (ti) printer (IBM compatable) that I would like to hook up to a Mac SE.  Are there products out there that will transform the Mac's serial in/output to the parallel in/output on the printer?  Someone here at work swears that the two used to be hooked up together.

I guess I am wondering if you can use an IBM compatable printer on a Mac.
0
Comment
Question by:prena
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:jvieira
ID: 1542305
Does the printer have a local talk port?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gormenghast
ID: 1542306
Hi..

You can get a cable to connect the parallel port on the printer to the printer port on the mac.

Try this web site for the correct product you require

http://www.owt.com/belhaven/cables.html

Although most dealers will be able to tell you exactly what you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:prena
ID: 1542307
The printer does not have a local talk port, only a centronics
port, a DB-9 and a DB-25 port.  The site GORMENGHAST listed does
not have the right part and it does not sell over the net or over
the phone.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
themacman earned 800 total points
ID: 1542308
There is such a kit, it's called the Grappler Kit. It connects the serial port of the mac to the Parallel port of the IBM printer. I think it also comes with some software. I think it was by Orange Micro (or Orange PC),one of the folks that make PC Cards for the Mac.

You might be able to find this kit at your local Mac store. You can also try the Orange Micro web page (sorry, I forget the URL).

Hope this helps.
0