Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DB: Insert bold text in a Memo field

Posted on 1997-09-17
3
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi!
   I have a Memo field in a DB, which will contain from several lines to 2-3 pages of text, and it will have some words in bold, others in italic, and so.
My question is if that memo field can handle that directly. If not, what would be a solution?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:taco
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rmichels
ID: 1435228
The memo field in the database does not carry any font information.  It is up to the control displaying the memo field to determine how the text appears.


0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cymbolic earned 200 total points
ID: 1435229
You can put your own control information in a memo field to indicate bold, underline, etc. Many wod processors maintain this information by using ascii values outside of the normal display set to indicate special formatting. For instance, they may use values below ascii 32 (the space) or above 127 (the extended character set).  Then, when the data is read the text in between the special markers are formatted differently, and themarkers are removed.  When the data is saved again, the markers are replaced.  Ever looked at a word doc with a hex viewer?  There is a ton of extra formatting there, so you can se that your task will not be an easy one.   FInding a control that you can use to display and read the mixed formating as well will be a problem.  Your best bet would be to ole control MS word.  BUt that means that all your users have to have it installed, and you can't break the MS OFFICE umbilical!
0
 

Author Comment

by:taco
ID: 1435230
A workaround for myself:
   Instead of using a Memo field, I use a binary field (OLE object), and I use a RichTextBox control.
   Then I insert directly RichTextBox.TextRTF into my binary field, and ... PERFECT.
0