[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Window stops responding because of AWE64

Posted on 1997-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I updated my old SoundBlaster16 to a new AWE64, and now my computer stops responding to anything after a few minutes of windows-actioning. ie. If I do anything, even with only a notepad, I can do it only for few minutes before everything stops (mouse and keybord).
Other strange thing was that if I removed automatic-resource-settings from its drives, windows stops when I try to shut it down, it only reaches to the part 'Please wait while computer shuts down'

Please help, this drives me crasy.
0
Comment
Question by:TMan
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
j2 earned 450 total points
ID: 1750649
If you are using the driver from the enclosed AWE64 CD, download the new drivers, and i think you will be ok.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sgeiger
ID: 1750650
Otherwise I would recommend taking a look at the device manager to make sure there are no conflicts with the board. (eg. IRQ conflicts).

Scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:TMan
ID: 1750651
Those were easy points...
I updated drivers but I after that realized that the culprit for problems actually is IExplorer.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:swerve
ID: 1750652
I have experienced exactly the same problem with the AWE64 Value. Try downloading sbw95up.exe from C labs web site. I found that helps, but still experience the problem, following GPF's.
It appears the card stops responding after that,
0