[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Getting performance data from the registry (like CPU load)

Posted on 1997-09-17
7
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I'd really like to be able to get the performance data from the registry, this data is stored under the HKEY_PERFORMANCE_DATA key and should be accessible through standart registry calls, I have made the call to get the large gob of data from the registry, I just need to make sense of it, I'd like to get the CPU load, but also other data in time.
The documentation of the data is contained in the M$ helpfile called win32sdk.hlp (or something) under the title Performance Data Helper (PDH) and is horribly lacking in detail and hard to understand, in that help file there is also a C++ example of how to dismantle the data returned, I just havn't go the energy to translate it...
0
Comment
Question by:ffrand
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:julio011597
ID: 1345302
I'd like to try and translate it for you, but, since i access Experts-Exchange at work, where there's no Delphi, would you mind posting the offending help page here?

-julio
0
 

Author Comment

by:ffrand
ID: 1345303
I have already translated the example from the helppage myself,
the example from the help file doesn't write out the values of the performance counters, I tried that myself, but it seems that I didn't translate the records correctly, by translating the file winperf.h I hope to get the records aligned correctly.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:julio011597
ID: 1345304
Humm, so how may i help you? Do you still want some help?

-julio
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ffrand
ID: 1345305
Well, I'm still having some trouble with it, so if someone has a nice Class for delphi that makes it all sugar coated I'd really like it before I start coding one myself...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dionysos_swamp earned 1560 total points
ID: 1345306
try out my classes for just that at:

http://www.yi.com/home/FlemmingFrandsen/ntperf.exe

if that url is invalid jsut click on the download page on my homepage:
http://www.yi.com/home/FlemmingFrandsen/
0
 

Author Comment

by:ffrand
ID: 1345307
Cool! the classes are quite easy to use and they do what I wanted, thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:boyracer
ID: 2709621
Bogus !

the link is gone and I just lost 39 points

can someone give an update on the examples ?

thanks a bunch
0