Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Using WinExec to launch a program

Posted on 1997-09-17
8
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How do I open an editor with a specific textfile loaded.
I have tried
WinExec('EditorProgram.Exe, Myfile.txt', SW_SHOW);
but it does'nt work.
0
Comment
Question by:rainbowsoftware
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mirek071497
ID: 1345325
mayby remove comma ? and try :
WinExec('EditorProgram.Exe Myfile.txt', SW_SHOW);
and of course you must insert all with full path name.

WinExec('c:\tmp\EditorProgram.Exe c:\doc\Myfile.txt', SW_SHOW);
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
ID: 1345326
try this:

uses shellapi;
.
.
shellexecute(handle,'open','c:\doc\Myfile.txt','','',sw_show);

this will open the text file by the editor program associated with the text file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rainbowsoftware
ID: 1345327
Sorry it does'nt work.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ronit051397 earned 100 total points
ID: 1345328
try this:
shellexecute(handle,'open','c:\...\EditorProgram.Exe','c:\...\Myfile.txt','',sw_show);
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mirek071497
ID: 1345329
What program you try running ? and
WinExec is a function What is the result ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rainbowsoftware
ID: 1345330
I have created my own Editor and try to open a textfile in my editor.
And I have also been trying to open a file in the Delphi Demo program Richedit,
but didn't succeed ( Richedit application is a Demo on the Delphi 2 CD)

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mirek071497
ID: 1345331
Do you'r program parsing Parameters ?

example :
for i:=0 to ParamCount do
  st := ParamStr(i);

You must do this.

The Simples way is to place in OnShow of MainForm the code to load file which have name = ParamStr(1)

You probably have a function for load file so you must call them with ParamStr(1).
0
 

Author Comment

by:rainbowsoftware
ID: 1345332
Thanks for yor answer, I found the solution with Params.
0