Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to Locate Word in the System Registry

Posted on 1997-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
When trying to install Internet Assistant for Microsoft Word Ver 2.0, I get the message "Internet Assistant for Microsoft Word Setup was unable to find the location of Microsoft Word in the system registry.  You may be able to correct this situation by: - Exiting Setup, - Running Word from the Windows Explorer or File Manager, - Exiting Word, - Re-running Internet Assistant Setup".  I have tried this several times but have been unsuccessful.  The software on this system was preloaded when I purchased it.  Is there a problem with the registry?  How do I correct it?
0
Comment
Question by:Tito091797
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:itamar
ID: 1603683
What is the version of Microsoft Word ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ckezema
ID: 1603684
If you have MS Word97..it has a newer version of Internet Assistant on the CD...

You shouldnt use the older Internet Assistant with Word97

hope this helps...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tito091797
ID: 1603685
I could not find any version of Internet Assistant in the Office 97 CD.  Word does have web page authoring capabilities, but how do I know if these are the same as or newer versions of Internet Assistant?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ckezema earned 600 total points
ID: 1603686
The internet assistant has been integrated into word97...and so all web page authoring capabilities is actually the internet assistant....

What I meant by saying that it was on the CD is that it comes (or is built into) Word 97

Hope this helps...
0