?
Solved

Peer to peer network between Mac OS and WindowsNT

Posted on 1997-09-18
6
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I'm working on a PowerPC 8500/120 (System 7.5.2) and a dual Pentium (WinNT 4.0 workstation).  I have an ethernet card in both machines.  I would like to set up a "simple" peer-to-peer network between the two that will allow me to transfer files in both directions only, since I'm NOT interested in printing from both machines.  Speed is probably not an issue, unless we're talking about a transfer rate less than about 1 MB/sec.

I have looked at Dave by Thursby, but I'm afraid I just can't tell if it can do the trick for me.

My question is: If this is even possible, what hardware and software do I need to pull this off?
0
Comment
Question by:bloo
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:bloo
ID: 1581501
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1581502
Dave will do what you need from the mac side. pcmaclan will do what you need from the pc side...the specifics of HOW to set it up i dont know unfortunately.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bloo
ID: 1581503
I have spoken to Miramar Systems (maker of PC MACLAN) and they tell me that they won't be able to support Win NT WORKSTATION until sometime later this year (October thru December).
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
n0thing earned 200 total points
ID: 1581504
Hi,

  The easiest thing is to setup TCP/IP on both machines. I suspect you already have an Ethernet Hub to connect the two systems. Just setup TCP/IP using any private IP addr. 10.x.x.x
and use FTP to do file transfer.

Regards,
Minh Lai
0
 

Author Comment

by:bloo
ID: 1581505
1. I'm not using an Ethernet Hub.  I'm connecting Ethernet adapters in each machine using a UTP cross-over cable.
2. For clarification, would a valid IP address for each machine be 10.0.0.1 and 10.0.0.2?

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:n0thing
ID: 1581506
Yes ... it's a private class IP address. So the 2 would be valid
with a subnet mask of 255.0.0.0
0