[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

From old basic btrieve files to Delphi Paradox? How?

Posted on 1997-09-18
23
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I need quick help please. I've got an old qbasic program in which I used btrieve files with a large amount of registers and now I need a way to translate them to paradox format so I can still use them in a delphi program. I'd would also like to know of a shareware or free component like quickreport in Delphi 2 to use in Delphi 1. I'm using Delphi 1 because the computers run under Windows 3.11.

Thanks a lot in advance.

Regards
javiertb
0
Comment
Question by:javiertb
  • 12
  • 6
  • 5
23 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mirek071497
ID: 1345454
Do you have *.def for this files ? If Yes then You can convert this with MSQUERY, if not You must use Butil -save btfile and then write simple program to load data from txt file.
I don't never try this but if you have *.def files then BDE with ODBC to Btrieve can do this too.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mirek071497
ID: 1345455
You need quick help but i waiting whole day.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:javiertb
ID: 1345456
Sorrry about the delay but I was so busy that I didn't have time again to check experts' I think a 250 point questios (in despite of being easy) deserves a more extended answer. How to know every field definition? I can only get some of them (the indexed ones I guess) by using 'butil -stat filename'. And what about the quickreport like component for Delphi 1?

I'll be checking for an answer until 20:00 p.m (Spanish time) ;-)

Regards
Javier
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mirek071497
ID: 1345457
if you have not files with definition of structore (it is possible because they don't needed by application) then you must do conversion manually.
If you know the definition but you have not only the files with definition you can use XTRIEVE to create this def.
Sorry but ofter 30 minuts i going to home, but i wait on line to this time.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mirek071497
ID: 1345458
I must go now to home and i return tomorrow, but you can clone (BUTIL -CLONE) you'r files and send to me this primitives.
I can made simple conversion program but you must change names of fields and set good relations.

Mirek@izabell.itcomp.tpnet.pl
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:javiertb
ID: 1345459
I'll send you one of the files I have so as you see how's the btrieve like, but I can't do it until next monday (22nd). I tried with butil -save  but I get some rubish in the ascii file and it's not usable. I don't know if it's because it's indexed or what. The files  I've got are .f_x, .f_c ... extension.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mirek071497
ID: 1345460
Btrieve files can have any extension. This extension is created by programmist with his mind.

I saw so you don't know the structore of this files, but conversion can be done. However you don't know relations between this files and this can't be done.
BUTIL -STAT give you keys definition and record length but you don't know nothing about record structure. You can display this record as HEX or other and decide how records is defined. If You have some data then in most cases this can be done very fine.

If you can than use BUTIL -CLONE to create new empty files.
With BUTIL -SAVE save fields to TXT file.
Cut this TXT file to 10-100 records.
Use BUTIL -LOAD to load cutted files into empty clones.
Result files you can send to me but in zip please.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mirek071497
ID: 1345461
BTW after BUTIL -SAVE TXT file contain phisical DUMPS of record structure :

in example of record
  rec=record
      i : integer;
     s : string[20];
  end;

after BUTIL -SAVE you get file of lines, and single line will contain 2bytes if integer value and then 21bytes of string value;
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1345462
maybe this can help :
 
 http://www.global.co.za/~peterv/btr.zip
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:javiertb
ID: 1345463
I've already tried with btr.zip but no way.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1345464
Sorry,
Maybe Peter kan help you quicker with this.
He is very helpfull.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1345465
Go to QuSoft Home site :

http://www.qusoft.no/

There you see that Quickreport 2.0 is compatible with 16bit Delphi 1.0.

Have fun,
c.u. ZifNab;
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:javiertb
ID: 1345466
How much is it?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1345467
Hi,

It's $99, if you or a student or work in an educational institution it's 50% of $99 (single versions). But go to the site, everything is explained there. You can also get an evaluation version (only works when delphi is running)

c.u. ZifNab;
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1345468
You can also use reportsmith of delphi 1.0
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mirek071497
ID: 1345469
ZifNab - do you work with Btrieve files ? I think so no !
Javiertb - I will send you today simple example and description.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1345470
Mirek,

Don't know why you attack me.

Was just answering question 2! Sort alike programs as quickreport  for Delphi1. So before attacking me the next time. Please read the question totally. By the way, I didn't aswered the question, just gave a comment.

Have fun,
c.u. ZifNab;
 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mirek071497
ID: 1345471
ZifNab - very sorry. I write this because javiertb have only data files and thera are not definitions of fields. In this situation you can't use and quickreport or other tool because you must create file with definition first. I think so you commens was without sense. They are without sense because you never work with BTRV files (i think) but I know so you try help - sorry.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mirek071497
ID: 1345472
Hi javiertb.
I post to you simple example of how can you read the data, but there are some binary fields for which i can't now spend time.
I don't know if you know any fields of this files. If You know anything more then please submit some comment. I will try to made more conversion for you. If you have more files and this is not very big set then they can help with conversion.
I see so you are good programmer and simple conversion is not problem for you, but mayby i have any knowledge which is important to you.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mirek071497
ID: 1345473
BTW You write that the previous program is you'r so you must know the structure of files !
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mirek071497
ID: 1345474
Are you waiting for any help ?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:javiertb
ID: 1345475
I think it's been a long time since I dont'use experts-exchange because I can't find the grading option after the answers.
It was usually here but now it has dissapeared.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mirek071497 earned 500 total points
ID: 1345476
Grading is only available when answer exist. I think so you try grade my answer, if not then reject this and submit comment, who need get this points.
0