[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

What is CVS?

Posted on 1997-09-18
6
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hello...

I've seen the word "CVS" being bandied about in this area, My question is.

What is "CVS"

regards
0
Comment
Question by:rickyr
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2007058
Maybe Concurrent Versions System
Or a drugstore
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2007059
not so bad ozo, both may be true :-))

beside other interpretations, CVS (see ozo's comment) is a tool to manage versions of files by deltas. It's based on rcs, but has a GUI too.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 2007060
You can have this one (if you answer again), but can you be more specific this time. deltas????? rcs??????? you've confused me even more.

regards>
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 40 total points
ID: 2007061
If you make changes to a file, the diff(erence) between the old and new version of the file (respectively before and after editing) is called a delta (in terms when speaking about version control).

rcs is an acronym for Revision control system, which is a set of commands to put files and their changes (deltas) under control of a sytem which allows you to rebuild any version of a file.

So far for the points ;-)

Some more:
1. acronyms
      SCCS      Source Code Control System
            the ancestor of all those systems (I think), normaly delivered with all Unixs (except Linux and SCO)

      RCS      Revision Control System
            the public domain version (gnu) of SCCS, has less or more features (depends on your private mind)

      CVS      Concurent Version System
            sophisticated frontend to RCS

      some comercial systems exist too


2. what's the goal of all these systems?

      Once you have a file where you want to record all changes and access a ancient version in future, you may need it. You also may make (backup)copys of each version of your file, then you don't need it.
      If a file is under control of such a system you easyly may check the difference (delta) between several versions, or rebuild a former version which was stored.

      The trick is, that these systems do not copy the files, but only save the changes (deltas) in a special mannor.


0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 2007062
Hiya ahoffmann

Thanks for bearing with me on this, and thanks for the detailed answer which deserves more points than I give you credit for.

I'm happy to give you an "A".

regards
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2007063
Well there should be no problem to hand over more points ;-))

If you need more info (I'm specialised on SCCS), ask a new question.
0