Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Non-scrolling ticker in colour

Posted on 1997-09-18
5
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I need a news ticker that doesn't tick. It should present text strings set by my PARAMS. I have something like it in javaScript but it isn't "flashy" enough, i also need it to be able to handle å,ä,ö.
The "headlines" should fade in and fade out. I would like to be able to control bgcolor and text color, and also the presentation speed. A headline should look something like this:

SPORTS: Liverpool wins little league

Where SPORTS: is in, say red, and the rest in black.

I have searched the web but been unable to find this sort of Marquee, the closest is cnn.com (i'd sure like that one, but it's copyrighted).

147 points ain't much for this, i know, but i'm down to my last points...
Algabatz
0
Comment
Question by:algabatz
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:webster030697
ID: 1227187
Have you looked on www.gamelan.com? They might have something.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fadl
ID: 1227188
I can send you my ScrollingText applet (source code)
that can be easily changed to do what you want.

Michal
fadl@corpus.cz
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:algabatz
ID: 1227189
WEBSTER: Thanks, yes, feels like i've been everywhere!
FADL: I'd appreciate that, could you give me a hint on what to do to?
Algabatz
tony.fischier@gp.se
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
fadl earned 420 total points
ID: 1227190
I've sent it sources with some comment to tony*@gp.se
Hope it helps

MIchal

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:algabatz
ID: 1227191
I still don't have the "fading" ticker i want, but here's for good measure.
0