Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delphi Running

Posted on 1997-09-19
4
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Does anyone have the source code for delphi to make an application think that delphi is running ?
0
Comment
Question by:carceri
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:andrewjb
ID: 1345551
Sounds like you're trying to use a disabled sharewhere component in a completed application. Why not pay the money like everyone else does?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mirek071497
ID: 1345552
I think so you need this for protecting you'r program:

Many components do this with checking if exist window of given name (ObjectInspector and others). I don't remember this names, but i think so i find this tomorrow if you tell me what version of delphi you use.

When You can't find window with this name then program is runnig without Delphi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:carceri
ID: 1345553
I'm using Delphi 3
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mirek071497 earned 160 total points
ID: 1345554
function IsDelphiRunning : boolean;
var H1,H2,H3,H4 : HWnd;
const
  A1 : array[0..12] of char = 'TApplication'#0;
  A2 : array[0..15] of char = 'TAlignPalette'#0;
  A3 : array[0..18] of Char = 'TPropertyInspector'#0;
  A4 : array[0..11] of Char = 'TAppBuilder'#0;
  T1 : array[0..8] of Char  = 'Delphi 3'#0;
begin
  H1 := FindWindow( A1,T1 );
  H2 := FindWindow( A2,nil);
  H3 := FindWindow( A3,nil );
  H4 := FindWindow( A4,nil );
  result := (H1<>0) and (H2<>0) and (H3<>0) and (H4<>0);
end;

0