?
Solved

Control Notification for CTreeCtrl in a Dialog.

Posted on 1997-09-19
2
Medium Priority
?
571 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
We have an application which has a CTreeCtrl on a CDialogBar.

The problem that we are facing is specific to Windows NT.
On WindowsNT we are not getting the following notification messages:It works fine on Windows95.

1) TVN_BEGINDRAG & TVN_ENDDRAG for Drag and Drop operations of tree items.

2) TVN_BEGINLABELEDIT & TVN_ENDLABELEDIT for name editing of the tree items.

I REPEAT, our application works fine on Windows95, but on NT it simply does NOTHING.

We need a solution to this problem ASAP.
0
Comment
Question by:degu
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Hui
ID: 1306589
I assume that your tree control is at least being created. Have you tried using Spy++ to make sure the parent window is getting WM_NOTIFY messages under NT? Which version of NT are you using?

Have you tried using a CTreeCtrl that is NOT in a CDialogBar and how does that affect the behavior?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
gelbert earned 400 total points
ID: 1306590
Call this function on your TreeCtrl to  make sure that drag&drop enabled
      ModifyStyle( TVS_DISABLEDRAGDROP, 0);

0