Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

A graphic mouse in TEXT mode

Posted on 1997-09-19
4
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I'm looking for a way to creat a graphic cursor in TEXT mode to a mouse, I know that the definishion need to be something with longint I.E. the shape of the cursor + the mask....
I want to put it in my mouse unit...

Thank you very mooch
0
Comment
Question by:Ido_Kanner_Log_In
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kellyjj
ID: 1215893
I think if you telnet/dial into borland's bbs they have mouse units.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ido_Kanner_Log_In
ID: 1215894
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ido_Kanner_Log_In
ID: 1215895
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 150 total points
ID: 1215896
The define your mouse-cursor in the text mode use function 0Ah of interrupt 33h (mouse-interrupt).
AX=000Ah
BX=0 (0= Software cursor, 1=Hardwarecursor)
CX= And mask
DX= Xor mask

How do you work with these 2 masks.
First the charactercode and the attribut of the character under the mouse is stored in a 16bit number. This number will be anded with the and mask and after this the xor operation will be executed.
So you are mouse cursor can appear in different shapes.

1.) Change the color use the character under the mouse.

CX:=00FFh
DX:=xx00H  xx= is the color

2.) Change the character use the color of the character under the mouse
CX:=FF00h
DX:=00xxh  xx= is the new character

3.) Keep the character invert the color.
CX:=FFFFh
DX:=FF00h

and there are much more combinations.




0