Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Creating help files

Posted on 1997-09-19
6
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hello,

I am up to the stage of creating help files - I have alot of text in a *.txt format already.

Q.Where do I start? How do I do it?What is the best and most efficient way to start writing help files? Can you give an outline
Q. Can you recommend any components out there to give me an advantage?
Thankyou. Ham.
0
Comment
Question by:Ham
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
alona041797 earned 150 total points
ID: 1345635
Help files consist of two major parts. A HPJ (Help Project) file, and RTF (Rich Text Format) files. The RTF files may be created using Word or any other word proccessor, and the HPJ files may be created using the HPJ editor bundled with Delphi.

For more information, read the help file:
Windows API Help File | Tools | Creating WinHelp databases
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
ID: 1345636
The hcw.exe which comes with delphi 2/3 compiles the hpj files and creates help files
(after you built the rtf's using word or any other suitable application).
Also, you can buy the 'RoboHelp', an application which creates rtf's and help files and is more convenient then the word processor.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Ham
ID: 1345637
Hello,

I couldnt see a HPJ Editior in Delphi! (so where is it hiding)
I now have my *.rtf file and what do I do next? hcw.exe or hcrtf.exe do not open *.rtf files. So how do I get my *.rtf to a *.hjp file? I couldnt find: Windows API Help File | Tools | Creating WinHelp databases - for that matter either!

Ham.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alona041797
ID: 1345638
hcw.exe is the HPJ editor/compiler. A windows API help file is available. In its contents, select Tools and then Creating WinHelp Databases.

The RTFs should be added in the [FILES] section of the HPJ file as explained in the help file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ham
ID: 1345639
Hello again, everythings fine on the *.hlp frontier.
My 'fixit95.hlp' is now written. Further to my original question is how do I access the *.hlp from a program that Ive written.

I would like to know how to bring up the help(Contents/Index) screen and or bring up keywords/topics as a response to a button click.

Thankyou, Ham.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Ham
ID: 1345640
Hi,

Can you help here? Why do I constantly get this error message?

Text taken from hcw.exe:

Creating the help file .\Fixit95.hlp.

Processing .\Fixit95.rtf
    HC4013: Warning:
      Invalid default font number in .\Fixit95.rtf. Using MS Sans Serif as the default font.
    HC4002: Warning:
      The RTF file .\Fixit95.rtf is corrupted at offset 280.
    HC4005: Warning:
      The .\Fixit95.hlp help file has not been created.

This file Fixit95.rft was a file that I renamed from a working sample file. but it refuses to work after the name change.

Thankyou, Ham.
0