Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding a scroll bar to picture control

Posted on 1997-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I want to be able to draw lines in a picture control at run time so the code would be something like
Picture1.Line (X1,Y1)-(Y2, Y2), RGB(0, 0, Color)

What if I want to draw more than the defined size of the Picture control.  Can I add scroll bar to the Picture control somhow so I can draw beyond the size of the Picture control and be ble to scroll?

If it is impossible, is there any other alternatives to do the same task? --> I need to draw lines, but I don't know how many lines I need to draw.  If it goes beyond the size of the initial screen, I want to be able to scroll up and down or right and left to see the entire picture.

Any suggestions will be greatly appreciated.
 
0
Comment
Question by:hkimhkim
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fideba
ID: 1435613
You can draw a scroll bar to the left of your picture control.  Whenever the user clicks the scrollbar, you can change the top property of the picture control (like: picture1.top = picture1.top + 1000).  This will make the picturecontrol behave like a scrolling control.

Filip
0
 

Author Comment

by:hkimhkim
ID: 1435614
I wanted to move the content (pictures drawn in the picture frame) not the picture frame itself.  If I do the way you described here using picture1.top=vscroll.value

The entire picture object moves up and down in the form.

Think of it as a textbox.  The content in the textbox moves but the textbox frame stays.  That's what I wnat to do.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
wolfcrag earned 150 total points
ID: 1435615
Check out the following Knowledge Base article, which details how to create scrollable picture boxes:

http://www.microsoft.com/kb/articles/q140/8/78.htm

(How to Create Scrollable Viewports in Visual Basic

  Last reviewed:
  December 8, 1995
  Article ID: Q140878)

Or if you have Visual Basic 3:

http://www.microsoft.com/kb/articles/q71/0/68.htm
0