Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

PAP and CHAP with win95 dialup networking

Posted on 1997-09-20
8
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi all!!

ok here's the go . .

I want to be able to type a username and password directly into the win95 dialup networking screen and login to my linux box over dialin . .

without a script of course :)

Is it PAP and CHAP that I should be setting up ? or what exactly do I need to setup to get this to work? and how?

Thanx!

Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:Q010797
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nicademus
ID: 1586614
When you ask this do you mean you are asking how to set it up on the win95 machine or the Linux machine...?
I assume you have some particular reason for doing this?
Also what sort of connection do you have between the two systems?

get back and I'll see what's the go...


Nica...(someone else who's spent far too long networking...Quake, etc.)=)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:unicorntech
ID: 1586615
The answer is quie simple. On the linux end go to /etc/inittab and uncomment the line referring to the port you wish to answer dial-in calls. The on your win95 end setup dial-up networking to dial the no. AND set the option bring up terminal window after dialling. This will cause a black box to pop up on your win95 machine and you will be able to manually login. If you just want to use the dial in box (ie where you enter the username and password) you will have to setupo a login script on the win95 machine. This would look as follows.

#Login script
proc main
delay 2
transmit $USERNAME
transmit "^M"
delay 1
transmit $PASSWORD
transmit "^M"
delay 2
endproc

#End of script

Point the dial-up networking to use this script and this will automatically send the username and password that you type into the dialopgue box to be sent to the Linux box upon connection and will give you access to the Linux box.

need more help e-mail me at jasons@aone.com.au

Regards,

Jason
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Q010797
ID: 1586616
I did say without a script . . not with!

And I want to know how to setup the Linux side of things not the windows 95 side . .

Thanx
Andrew
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jlms
ID: 1586617
If you want the nice things happening you have to work, so if you want to use the nice window that asks your username and password you have to write a script. Maybe there is an application that helps you, but the script is still there. The answer of  unicorntech (in the W95 side) is completly correct. Maybe it should be added that depending how old is your W95, you could need to get the dial up scripting support. In new machines with W95 preinstalled this is not a problem.


Now, dial-up networking handles ppp and slip connections to other machines,  so to connect both machines you have first to understand how to set up a ppp connection or a slip connection (less desirable) in your Linux box.  With your linux distribution there must be a how-to explaining this, if not go to:
http://sunsite.unc.edu/LDP/HOWTO/PPP-HOWTO.html
and several other about SLIP in
http://sunsite.unc.edu/LDP/HOWTO/HOWTO-INDEX-3.html

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jlms
ID: 1586618
I should add:

Once you write the script in the W95 machine (it is not more than the script posted here, you could even paste it from here to your text editor) you don't have to write it again and will work for all the users connecting to the same machine.

What else do you need to know?
At least when you reject an answer let everybody know what are the fleaks of th answer or what is missing on it.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Q010797
ID: 1586619
ok..

it works almsot perfectly at the moment anyway as is . .with scripts etc . . . i want it done without scripts.. no scripts..

Thank You

If you have other suggestions please add comments and NOT answers
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
unicorntech earned 600 total points
ID: 1586620
Further to our offline discussion I have followed up on mgetty and it is true there is a release with AutoPPP.

Go to http://www.buoy.com/isp/ for config details and where to get it.

I left this as an answer as it does set up with no scripts involoved,

Regards,

Jason
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Q010797
ID: 1586621
haha :)  even tho I was the one who told you about autoPPP??  yea I can live with you getting the points ;)

Andrew
0