Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Fatal Error

Posted on 1997-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Sometimes a "fatal error" message will apear requesting me to shut down the program.  What can I do to fix this problem
0
Comment
Question by:babe
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 400 total points
ID: 1750686
Please tell me more. Is it the same program? please include your 95 version and your systems vitals,
See:
What Are Windows 95 Fatal Exception Errors
http://www.m icrosoft.com/kb/articles/q150/3/14.htm
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1750687
Also,
Go to: http://www.microsoft.com/kb/default.asp
At Step 1: Choose Windows 95
At Step 5: Enter as a Search Phrase "fatal exception" without the quotes. You'll find 39 articles.
Scan them, you need not read them all, just let me know if any of the articles apply to your system as hardware incompatability issues often come into play.
That;s why I need to know what you CPU model and version is, video adapter ext.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1750688
It probably would't hurt if you could tell us what programs you are running when this occurs and can you duplicate the problem.

Are there any other parts to the message, such as:

 A fatal exception error has occurred in      or

A fatal exception error has occurred at  


0
 

Expert Comment

by:prong
ID: 1750689
Please provide the program that is generating
the error. Then we can check with the program
vendor for known bugs and possible patches. The
Microsoft pages as mentioned by other folks are
good but may not refer to your particular
application.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1750690
Is your problem fixed?
0