Solved

Explorer: invisible files!

Posted on 1997-09-21
20
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
When accessing Explorer, the folder items on the left look fine, but the right pane that should display the files within each folder is blank.  

The files are there.  Programs are running fine.  The files are accessable in other ways, such as by using "find" or when browsing files within a program.

I have a 2 year-old installation of Win95, including a few service pack updates, and I didn't have this problem until I ran McAffee's PC Medic 97 program.  It suppossedly resolved missing DLLs, OLE objects, file associations, etc.  I've probably deleted something that needs to be restored.
0
Comment
Question by:gardanzo
  • 11
  • 8
20 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:gardanzo
ID: 1750691
Hint: The icon and list views display fine, it's only the detail view that is blank.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 200 total points
ID: 1750692
This is a very safe way of re-installing.
Back up your registry 1st.
THIS IS WHERE TO GET WRPV3.ZIP (The Best Backup/Retsore I've Seen)Click the Search Button and enter WRP
http://www.webdev.net/orca/system.html
================================
Reinstall win95 from the command prompt using (setup /p f ) command. That will clean your system
files and replace missing and damaged files, without over-writing your updated dll's vxd's ext.
f - This switch enables Clean Registry mode. It forces Detection to clean the root branch of the
registry before starting. This switch is ignored when Setup is run in the Windows 95 graphical user
interface (GUI). The default is disabled. Example: setup /p f
As Always: Backup Your Registry First!
NOTE: The Setup /p f command does remove some commands that are pointing to the wrong
locations of programs and Win95 files, also does remove commands that are unknown to Win95
from the System.ini, Win.ini and the registry, but no promises can be given due to the nature of
Win95's individuality. So ALWAYS backup your registry and system files first.
/d - If you do not want Setup to use your existing Windows configuration (such as your current
Win.ini and System.ini files), use this switch.To restore and adjust your windows installation try this:
From dos insert your CD and run from your cd this command...
(setup /d /p f) When setup prompts you for "Full or Custom Setup", choose Custom. This allows you
to have control over every step of the setup.
This will do a compare and replace missing or corrupted files and will take you back where you were
before the error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gardanzo
ID: 1750693
Well, I backed up my important files as you suggested, and performed the Win95 reinstall.  It didn't solve the problem.  The files were still not displaying in "detail" view. There were other problems with the reinstall, such as missing drivers, so  I've reinstalled the backup and I'm now back where I started.

I'm really looking for the specific fix to this problem, rather than another reinstall.  
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:metman
ID: 1750694
Under Explorer what do you get in the View, Options section? Simple as it may sound the virus program could have changed your viewing options for Explorer. Make sure you hide nothing and check view in right and left pannels.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gardanzo
ID: 1750695
I've checked the view options and they were properly set.  Nothing is hidden and right and left panels is checked.  The problem persists.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1750696
OK, Again, backup your registry, then we re-establish your
"Explorer shell inf (inf=information file)
=======
Change the "(Default)" value in the HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.inf
registry key to "inffile" (without the
quotation marks). Restart your computer for this change to
take effect.
Restore the standard shell commands. To do so, click the
Start button, click Run, type the
following line in the Open box, and then click OK:

rundll setupx.dll,InstallHinfSection DefaultInstall 132
c:\windows\inf\shell.inf

NOTE: Type the above line as one long line. If you installed
Windows 95 in a folder other than the Windows
folder, adjust the command accordingly.

After hard disk activity stops, restart Windows 95.
1. Start Windows Explorer.

2. On the View menu, click Options, and then click the File
Types tab.

3. In the Registered File Types box, click Setup Information,
and then

click Edit.

4. Click New, type Install in the Action box, and then type the

following line in the Application Used To Perform Action box:

c:\windows\rundll.exe setupx.dll,InstallHinfSection
DefaultInstall 132

NOTE: Type the above line as one long line. If you installed
Windows 95 in a folder other than the Windows folder, adjust the
command accordingly.

5. Click OK Until you return to Windows Explorer.
==================
Be sure your run a thourough scandisk and defrag.
If the event that your Explorer.exe has become corrupted do the following.
======COMPLETELY SAFE!!!
When Explorer starts acting wacky, Shutdoun, boot to dos, Change Directories to Windows, rename explorer.exe explorer.old. Then extract a new, fresh copy of Explorer.exe.
To extract from CD, 1st CD to the E:\WIN95 prompt, (Where E is your CDROM drive letter) then type the following:
EXTRACT /A /L C:\Windows WIN95_02.CAB EXPLORER.EXE
0
 

Author Comment

by:gardanzo
ID: 1750697
No luck!  Let's review what I've done so far:
1. reinstalled win95 using the /f and p parameter
2. reestablished the Explorer shell
3. reloaded explorer.exe

Still, the right pane, but in "detail" view only, is blank.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1750700
here's a answer from that forum,
let me know if they help. We will kick this problems butt yet!!!
-------I've posted your question and am *supposed to be notified when someone responds. A tech that it.
------
The install problems that you had may be involved, but you
 may also find that PCMedic installed an older version of a
DLL that an application previously installed on your computer.
With the DLL files that you are receiving error messages on,
check to see if you have newer versions in the
windows\system\sysbckup directory - you should be able to put
the newer files in the windows\system directory.
--------
0
 

Author Comment

by:gardanzo
ID: 1750701
Thanks for your continuing help.

The right pane isn't greyed out, and I'm not getting dll error messages.

I'll try to describe the problem better.  In "list" view, which works properly, the right pane shows a list of folders and files that you scroll horizontally to see all of them.

In "detail" view the right pane shows a medium grey horizonal bar at the top, about the size of a title bar, and the remainder of the pane is blank, i.e. white space.  Here's a curious item.  If there are more than 1 page of files, the vertical scroll bar appears, allowing you to scroll down through the blank pages.

It's possible that the first column in detail view has set itself to be so large that it goes off the screen to the right.  Since the column break isn't visible, I can't grab it to resize it.  
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1750702
I'll be back after breakfast. meantime you said:
"Let's review what I've done so far:
1. reinstalled win95 using the /f and p parameter"

Did you type setup /p f
that's the exact syntax not /f p
That's very important to the setup process.
------------
Will you temporarily uninstall McAffee's PC Medic 97 program then run the setup /p f
and don't forget to pick cutom setuo when it prompts you..
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1750698
gardanzo,
I tried to post at mcafee, When you sign on for notification of an answer you must provide information about your system that I don't have, so I really believe that you should try that. As I read thru the Q@A I became convinced that the PC medic 97 may indeed be your problem.

How about taking a screenshot of your explorer, making a .bmp, zip it and send it to me so I can see exactly what we are trying to solve.
Send it to smeebud@gte.net
-----
Also, your desciption of your screen leads me to think that you could possibly change you Resolution and be able to grab the edges and resize. For instance if your resolution is 640X480 change it to 800X600. I've recently found that screen resolutions effect much, much more than simply changing the size of a screen.
1 example is that if you have 640X480 you can have 21 Hotkeys, if you move to 800X600 the limit moves up to 34. There's too many examples to even try to put them here.

Eagerly Awaiting your responce.
-----------From mcafee
Topic: 8a. PCMedic: a. PCMedic Installation Questions
From: Nathan@McAfee , Posted: 8/9/97 10:44:17

PcMedics uninstall shield removes all PcMedic related
files and componets from the computer.

McAfee Online Support

                 
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1750699
You said,"Let's review what I've done so far:
1. reinstalled win95 using the /f and p parameter".
The correct syntax would be  setup /p f
if that's not how you did it please do it again, only this time remove PC Medic from you system 1st.
----
-----------From mcafee
Topic: 8a. PCMedic: a. PCMedic Installation Questions
From: Nathan@McAfee , Posted: 8/9/97 10:44:17
PcMedics uninstall shield removes all PcMedic related
files and componets from the computer.
McAfee Online Support
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1750703
You said,"Let's review what I've done so far:
1. reinstalled win95 using the /f and p parameter".
The correct syntax would be  setup /p f
if that's not how you did it please do it again, only this time remove PC Medic from you system 1st.
----
-----------From mcafee
Topic: 8a. PCMedic: a. PCMedic Installation Questions
From: Nathan@McAfee , Posted: 8/9/97 10:44:17
PcMedics uninstall shield removes all PcMedic related
files and componets from the computer.
McAfee Online Support
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1750704
You said,"Let's review what I've done so far:
1. reinstalled win95 using the /f and p parameter".
The correct syntax would be  setup /p f
if that's not how you did it please do it again, only this time remove PC Medic from you system 1st.
----
-----------From mcafee
Topic: 8a. PCMedic: a. PCMedic Installation Questions
From: Nathan@McAfee , Posted: 8/9/97 10:44:17
PcMedics uninstall shield removes all PcMedic related
files and componets from the computer.
McAfee Online Support
0
 

Author Comment

by:gardanzo
ID: 1750705
Oops; I meant "/f p"

I rebooted to msdos mode, changed to my CD's directory, and typed setup /f p

I picked custom install and went through it step by step.  I have some legacy hardware, so I skipped the hardware setup.  The process to about 45 minutes.  In the end, the hardware still wasn't right (missing drivers, etc.) but for the most part I had a functional Win95 desktop.  I tried explorer, but had the same problem (right pane blank in detail view).  I then restored my old system from the backup.

I'm going to uninstall PC Medic and see what that does.

0
 

Author Comment

by:gardanzo
ID: 1750706
Aghhh - I meant "/p f"

I don't why I'm having such a hard time with that.

I see Experts Exchange is having system problems!

 
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1750707
Yea, it somehow rejected me so I hade to answer again.
Don't forget to send me s printscreen to .bmp to.zip of your explorer.
Address is up yonder.
The EE board is acting a little crazy.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1750708
gardanzo,
How are you doing. Is your problem fixed. Have not heard from your.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gardanzo
ID: 1750709
Thanks for the follow up.  I've got a new computer coming this week, so I'll get a fresh installation at that time.

I'm going to grade this and close it out.  There's a lot of good advice here for someone else with a similar problem.  I certainly got my points worth!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1750710
I like your attitude.
Thanks and it's been a pleasure with you.
Good Luck with your new system. Wanna tell me what you got.
Did Ya go for the speed:))
0