Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win95 and OS2

Posted on 1997-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a new computer with Win95 already installed on drive C: -- the only partition.
I desire to now install OS2 Warp 4.0 on this drive using OS2's Boot Manager.  I have and am familiar with Partition Magic ver 2.02. I would want OS2 in an HPFS partition.
My hard drive would be as follows:
      Drive 0 OS2's boot manager
      Drive C: FAT Primary partition -- Win95
      Drive D: FAT Extended partition -- Win95 apps.
      Drive E: HPFS Extended partition -- OS2 Warp 4.0
      Drive F: HPFS Extended partition -- OS2 Apps.
The drive is 2.1 meg and will be divided into equal size partitions (except for boot manager).
How do I do this now that Win95 is already installed and the drive already partitioned and formatted with Win95 fdisk?
      Could I please have a step by step procedure.
Willard
0
Comment
Question by:areese
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:unicorntech
ID: 1807207
There is a util available at http://www.shareware.com. search under windows all category for fips. This is a non-destructive partition split utility. The docs that come with it are very self explanatory and will guide you safely through repartitioning your HDD.
Let me know how this goes.

PS - Be sure to create backup disk as recommended.
0
 

Author Comment

by:areese
ID: 1807208
This does not help at all.  I don't think my question was addressed.  To just refer me to Shareware.com does not answer my question.  If this truly gives me my answer, what is the directory and filename?
Willard
0
 

Author Comment

by:areese
ID: 1807209
What I need is a step by step description for the installation of OS2 Warp 4.0 on a hard drive that has Win95 already installed in a 2.1 gig C partition.  None of the rest of the drive is partitioned.

Willard
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
evil_ed earned 300 total points
ID: 1807210
Hi Areese ..

Okay we'll try to take you through this step by step ..

1 make sure you have win'95 smaller than the partition it goes to
 so if you have 250 meg of win 95 and apps and want to install it on a 500 mb partition it's okay.

2 defrag (/f) your harddisk so that all data is in the first part of your drive.

3 make a backup or else 'i know what you think ... do you feel lucky punk' :-)

4 after the backup use partition magic and resize the first partition to the desired size (500 mb)

5 this is enough for now, reboot your system and it should still run ... (on a 500 mb partition however)

6 use the os/2 install floppy's and choose advanced install so that it will ask you where to install os/2.
when you choose a different drive it'll take you to fdisk and let's you set the installable partition.
select install bootmanager (have to be on the end because at the begin there is a w95 partition.

7 create the additional partitions for w95 data/os/2 boot and os/2 data (if you want to have w95 and os/2 physically separated install the os/2 system on a primary otherwise it is available allthough unreadable from your system

8 set the os/2 system installable and start installing os/2

9 from there it is simply a copy job to get the data on the right places ...

sound difficult but it is hardly any trouble and partition magic never went bad on me so i never backup my system but eh i did feel lucky and it turned out i was ...


good luck and if you need more info just let me know ...

regards eddie


0
 

Author Comment

by:areese
ID: 1807211
I got your instructions a little late having already accomplished what I wanted.  I did essentially what you suggested. I made OS2 and Win95 both primary partitions and everything worked out fine.
Thanks anyway.
Willard
0