Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visual Basic and Macintosh

Posted on 1997-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I write large programs in VB4 and number of people would like to purchase them if I could make them run in the Mac environnement.

Is there anyone that could tell me how to do it (if it can be done) either with a compiler, a cross-compiler, an interface I could install in my PC (whether hardware or software), or by any other means ???

Thanks for the help and advise.

elphege
0
Comment
Question by:sympatico
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:webster030697
ID: 1540533
AFAIK, no. You'd have to port your code the old fashioned way - rewrite it. Had you said C, C++, or Pascal, I'd say there'd be a fair chance that you could go a long way with Metrowerk's Code Warrior. If you knew Java, that would probably be the easiest re-write IMHO.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
MilesParker earned 300 total points
ID: 1540534
I beleive that Webster is right about their not being any way to run VB apps on the Macintosh natively. But...while this is by no means a perfect solution, Citrix http://www.citrix.com makes an application server solution that might fit your needs.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1540535
Hi...

Just interested, thats all.
This way I get notified of any outcomes ;-)
Sorry if I got your hopes up :-(

regards
0