[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

IRIX to Windows95 file sharing

Posted on 1997-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have just got a SGI Indigo R4000 running IRIX 6.2, and now i want to be able to move files back and forth with windows95. I want to move html and compressed stuff to the sgi and softimage and video files to the pc. what do i need to do, they are both now on a twisted pair network, but i dont know how to set it up in software
0
Comment
Question by:ork
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1582589
On the SGI side it should be easy, just run ftpd or mountd
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 140 total points
ID: 1582590
IRIX has a pcnfsd (unsupported), its on the NFS CD. Unfortunately this one is not stable (hangs after several mounts) on IRIX 5.x
Otherwise you may use samba to mount (map) IRIX from W95 via SMB protocol.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jeckyll
ID: 1582591
If you install Samba on your IRIX system then you will be able to view your unix system from any windows 95 PC with TCP/IP and "client for microsoft networks" installed, it will appear in your Network Neighbourhood just like another windows 95 PC. You can also view any shares from a windows machine using smbclient. This will also give you the ability to print between the 2 machines, for more info take a look at:
http://samba.anu.edu.au/samba/
0