[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Pioneer DR-U24X CD-ROM problem

Posted on 1997-09-22
2
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I've just bought a Pioneer DR-U24X SCSI cd-rom drive and I have a strange problem with it in Windows 95 OSR2 :


When I insert a audio cr-com and it start playing the music,
after playing the first song it start on song number two. After
a few seconds in song number two it jumps back to song numer one.

If I tries to step to song 3 on the cd-rom, then it starts on song number one.


In Windows NT 4.0 Server, I don't have the problem !


I use a Adaptec 1542B ISA card and I have upgraded this Win95 driver without solving the problem
0
Comment
Question by:rpettersen
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pcservice
ID: 1750738
I need more info on your system... like hard drive interface, configuration files etc.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 200 total points
ID: 1750739
RP: Although some of this may seem redunant, its a procedure to develop what is going on.

1. Are the correct virtual mode windows 95 drivers being loaded for the cd-rom drive and are you certain there are no conflicts with them.

2. If no virtual mode drivers are avaialble, are the correct cd-rom drivers being loaded in your config.sys and autoexec.bat files.

3. Have you checked device manager and verified that the drive is present and working properly.

4. Are you using the windows 95 cd player or a 3rd party cd rom player? If your using a 3rd party player, try the windows 95 player and see if that works correctly.

5. click start, settings, control panel, then click the system icon and then device manager. Click the performance tab and click the file system button then click the cd rom tab. Set the cache to lage and set the type to quad speed or higher.

Please post your results.


0