[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remote MessageBox?

Posted on 1997-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I want to display a message on a workstation connected to a server (Win95 peer-to-peer network).  I'd also like to get a response from which button a user pressed for the MessageBox() on the workstation.  Can this be done with API calls?  Does it require software installed at each workstation?
0
Comment
Question by:dmetzler
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 1306685
BTW: how about some points for this ???!?!?!?!?!?

I have an answer for you .. but would like some points please

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mbhakta
ID: 1306686
This can be done using RPC. Try the RPC samples you get with the VC++ CD and the ones you get with the MSDN.

It is fairly easy to understand.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmetzler
ID: 1306687
Adjusted points to 30
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmetzler
ID: 1306688
Sorry about the point mixup...
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
RONSLOW earned 60 total points
ID: 1306689
You need software at each end.  Windows has WinPopup which you can use to communicate (this program is by network printers (for example) to notify you when printing finishes).

Although it may not be already installed on a Win95 PC, it shuld be on everyone's Win95 CD to install from.

Otherwise, there are lots of sample programs in VC5 MFC that do peer to peer communications - all require a client program on the workstation.

Also there are free programs (go to www.windows95.com look at the IRC and chat clients) that do this sort of thing.

Anyway - if you want to write code yourself, look at the MFC samples.

0