Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sound Sound Sound

Posted on 1997-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
On friday I was able to use SoundMachine and convert an audio track from my internal CD-Rom.  Then I would import the "QuickTime Movie" and change it to an AIFF file or whatever I needed.  Today it won't convert any track from any cd to a "QuickTime Movie".  I keep getting an error that says, "unable to covert to quicktime movie".  I have OS8 and now I am on a Quadra 840 AV.

Please help.  None of the sound programs will covert to Quicktime movie today.  I have tried increasing the amounts in the get info screen, but that has only quickened (seemingly) the error.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Boston
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
clambake earned 100 total points
ID: 1540536
You are trying to perform a function which requires QuickTime system extensions to be present, and they are missing.

Once you re-install QuickTime 2.5 everything should be back to normal.  QuickTime is really what is doing the work for you when you perform such conversions, the applications don't do anything but ask QuickTime to do its thing.  No QuickTime, no workie.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Boston
ID: 1540537
I checked and Quicktime 2.5 seemed to be loaded correctly and everything, so I attempted the operation again.  Ended up dumping everything to do with Quicktime and downloading it again from Apple.  I still can't convert anything to a Quicktime movie...

Now what should I try?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Nate01
ID: 1540538
are you trying to copy from a music CD? you can't they are just the directory it is specially copyrighted, i do know a way around though.....
0