Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unix Networks question

Posted on 1997-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Here's the problem! :
Our dialup users can choose to retrieve their email using either pop3 or smtp.  If They decide to use pop3, we create a directoy on the server called
/var/spool/popmail/x1/x2
x1 is the first letter of their hostname
x2 is the FQDN e.g. bob.test.co.uk
so for this address we would create
/var/spool/popmail/b/bob.test.co.uk

If they decide to use SMTP to retrieve their mail, we don't create this directory.

When sendmail recieves email it has to make the following decision-
If for example the email address that sendmail has to deliver to is bob@test.domain.co.uk

If the directory /var/spool/popmail/t/test.domain.co.uk exists, use one delivery agent (Mpop) to write to that pop3
mailbox.
If the directory doesn't exist use Mddn to deliver it to the mailq.

We currently have an old version of sendmail that seems to have slightly modified code to enable this.
We now need to upgrade to sendmail 8.8.7 but we dont have the source code for the older version of sendmail and thus cannot get sendmail 8.8.7 to make this check.

Does anybody know

a)  a change that we could make to the sendmail.cf file to make the check (this would be the ideal solution)
b)  a change to the sendmail code that will make the check

Any help would be really appreciated :)

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:ianfoster
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1582596
You might be able to do something with $( or D= or FW
But I hate fooling around with sendmail.cf any more than I need to.
Maybe it would be easier just to create the directory for everyone
and put a .forward in it?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1582597
Or, make your delivery agent check the directory, and exec to either Mpop or Mddn
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 540 total points
ID: 1582598
.forward, as ozo suggested, would be one simple solution.

I also suggest not to fiddle around in sendmail.cf (using special rules or deliverers).
Just create the directory /var/spool/popmail/t/test.domain.co.uk
and there the file test, then make a soft link in /var/spool/mail (or whatever your mail spool directory is):
   ln -s /var/spool/popmail/t/test.domain.co.uk/test test

   
0