Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delphi Programming question

Posted on 1997-09-23
6
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I am writing a form letter.  The client wants the first sentence of the paragraph bold.  How do I do this?

I assume I will use a qrRichEdit control but that is about as far as I have gone....  This needs to be done by the program with no user intervention.
0
Comment
Question by:loucks
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:itamar
ID: 1346056
Where the text to be written come from ? (database, typed, another control...)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:anilms
ID: 1346057
We also had similar problems to solve. I presume that you would
like the first line to be bold while printing. Be sure that the
Printer/s unit is included.

var PText : TextFile;

begin
     AssignPrn(PText);
     Rewrite(PText);
     Printer.Canvas.Font :=   ; {Use whatever font/bold you want}
     Writeln(PText,'Heading for Report');
     Printer.Canvas.Font :=  ; {Change back to default font}
     { Do your printing using Writeln statements}
     {                                          }
     CloseFile(PText);
end



0
 

Author Comment

by:loucks
ID: 1346058
The title of the question got screwed up...

This is delphi 3.0 and QuirkReports :) 2.0i

I would really like to stay away from printing directly on the canvas....    Is it hard to print on the canvas?  
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sassas081597 earned 520 total points
ID: 1346059
Hi.
I hope you can find the selection yourself.
Copy the text from QRRichText to RichEdit. Make last the ParentRichEdit of the first.

Here is the rest code.
procedure ChangeAllINeed(Sender: TObject);
begin
    if FindSentence(1,1) then  RichEdit1.SelAttributes.Style := RichEdit1.SelAttributes.Style + [fsBold];
end;

where the
FindSentence(NP, NS: Integer): Boolean;
looks for and selects the nesessary sentence in nesessary paragraph if they exist.

0
 

Author Comment

by:loucks
ID: 1346060
Sorry to take so long to grade this, but I have a question which relates to this (if you decide not to answer, I will give you full points, but I would like to get your opinion...)  

When I assign the RichEdit as the parent of the qrRichEdit, all I get is the first line on my report... Otherwise, it shows up fine in the RichEdit that I manipulate it in, but as I said, only the first line appears in the qrRichEdit, no matter what I do...  I will put the total points to 200 if you can give me a pointer on where to go with this..
0
 

Author Comment

by:loucks
ID: 1346061
This is really starting to be a pain in the butt!!! QuickReport2.0i still has major bugs....  Hope someone else doesn't have to go through this... At least I am on my way now...
0