[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Linux Setup question

Posted on 1997-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I'm trying to partition my hard drive which already has NT on it.  However, fdisk refuses to see the extended partition and gives me an error saying that different physical/logical  sectors exist.  Is there a way around this?  Linux doesn't seem to be able to recognize an NTFS partition.
0
Comment
Question by:mlee
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:unicorntech
ID: 1629989
Use a non-destructive partition program such as FIPS. This is available from www.shareware.com and is free. Search under windows all for fips and this will give you the download location....

Regards,

Jason
0
 

Author Comment

by:mlee
ID: 1629990
I would prefer not to use fips.  The NT data is too important to even go near.  Besides I use Partition Magic for that.  The problem is getting fdisk to recognize the logical drives so that I can change their type to ext2fps.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
eckspurt earned 450 total points
ID: 1629991
In fact, you *can't* use FIPS on an extended partition.  You'll have to use Partition Magic to free up some space, and make it unallocated (not part of any partition).  Then fdisk will see the available space just fine, and you can use some of it for a Linux partition and some for swap.

You should be able to mount the NT partition just fine once you've got Linux installed.  The install disks don't include support for esoteric filesystems, just ext2 and maybe minix.

0