?
Solved

Unix Networks question

Posted on 1997-09-23
9
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
How to prevent some send me some large attactment file with email?
0
Comment
Question by:st
9 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1582612
how about setting
M=64000
for your delivery agent in sendmail.cf
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jlms
ID: 1582613
You can not prevent it, at most you can purge it when it arrives.
Depending of how you get your e-mail (pop account in ISP or maybe you are lucky and have your own server, then you can try the option provided in th previous comment by ozo).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:st
ID: 1582614
I need to dial-up to ISP.
How can I check the Sender Name, Subject or attacted file size/name before download the mail??

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:julio011597
ID: 1582615
 You cannot have control on what gets on your Mail server machine - and your ISP can just specify maxsize for your mailbox folder as a whole.

What you can do is just getting a good mail reader which lets you specify filters based on names and sizes.

Another option would be writing your own mail reader.

Both ways aren't but what jlms has already said:

> You can not prevent it, at most you can purge it when it arrives.

Cheers, julio

P.S. you should reject this one, as well, just to stay consistent...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:st
ID: 1582616
Thank you for your kind of help.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:n0thing
ID: 1582617
Agree on "you cannot prevent it". The only way is for your mail
admin to set the message size in sendmail.cf. That would apply to all the users on the same mail gateway. But others could still
mailbomb you with zillions of little messages. With newer version
of sendmail 8.8.7, you could have a spam filter set into it.
But from the user point, you cannot do or prevent it.

Regards,
Minh Lai
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1582618
I don't think the sendmail.cf size neccessarily has to be the same for all users.
the administrator should be able select different delivery agents in rule set 0
depending on the user name

(BTW n0thing, have you any experience in setting spam filters in 8.8.7?)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:frederico
ID: 1582619
Depending on your ISP you might be able to connect to him and see
and/or delete the mail you have in the mailbox.

Here in Portugal at "telepac.pt" my ISP allows that.
Before I go to the mail program I use Netscape to access
the mailbox they have and I see if I have mail and I can delete
it if I want.

Best
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
df020797 earned 160 total points
ID: 1582620
In the Mailer methods for smtp you can define the largest size of mails you wanna handle... M=1000000 as an example sets teh largest size to 1 MB. Mails not fitting into the M directive is bounced.
0